What to do with a lot of raspberry syrup?
March 4, 2012 11:46 AM   Subscribe

What to make with 3 gallons of raspberry syrup?

My roommate and I have come into possession of 4 gallons of Schlotterbeck & Foss Red Raspberry Syrup. We used about 3/4 of a gallon making raspberry lime rickeys for friends this past weekend and are left with 3 gallons. Are there any creative recipes or other uses for this syrup or should we just drink raspberry lime rickeys before it all goes bad?
posted by lilkeith07 to Food & Drink (12 answers total)
 
I'm sure there's a chocolate cake recipe out there that involves raspberry syrup, maybe you could find one of those? I bet that would be yummy. Also, maybe you could make some sort of frozen ice cream or frozen yogurt concoction.
posted by oceanjesse at 12:01 PM on March 4, 2012


Not sure exactly how you could pull it off, but making a sauce out of it should be relatively easy.

On the most basic level you should just need to add water/reduce to get the right consistency.
posted by theichibun at 12:31 PM on March 4, 2012


Best answer: I bet it'll freeze just fine, if you're worried about it going bad. You can even freeze some of it in ice cube trays, for when you just want to make a few raspberry lime rickeys :]
posted by fiercecupcake at 12:38 PM on March 4, 2012


It would make a great sweetener for iced tea. Don't forget the mint leaf.
How about on pancakes or waffles?
A tablespoon or two would be delicious in an olive oil/balsamic vinegar salad dressing.
posted by weapons-grade pandemonium at 12:53 PM on March 4, 2012


Best answer: I've used raspberry syrup in a sweet compound butter for putting on top of waffles, pancakes, or biscuits. It was delicious.
posted by sculpin at 1:03 PM on March 4, 2012


Italian jelly candy?

Use it as a base for jelly?

How about wine? Brandy? (You'd need a still for brandy.)
posted by small_ruminant at 1:59 PM on March 4, 2012


Sorbet? That way it will keep as well.
posted by Jubey at 3:25 PM on March 4, 2012


Booze.
posted by mearls at 6:45 PM on March 4, 2012


Best answer: In a simple syrup recipe, 2 cups sugar and 1 cup water make 2 cups syrup. Although a 1:1 ratio is sometimes used, the 2:1 is shelf-stable while the 1:1 tends to grow mold. I don't think having it keep is a problem, unless this is the opaque real-fruit kind of ice-cream sauce instead of the transparent juice that you see as an additive in coffeeshops.

Check the nutrition label, compare with nutrition facts for sugar, and use that ratio to figure out how you could substitute it for both sugar and water in any recipe. So for example, in this cake recipe that calls for 1 cup of sugar and 1/2 cup of milk, 1 cup of syrup (if it's a 2:1 ratio) is equivalent to 1/2 c. water and 1 c. sugar. It's a baking recipe, though, and the beating the granulated sugar and butter serves a purpose, so you can't just substitute; you could try (1/2c sugar + 1/2c syrup + 1/4 c milk) for (1c sugar + 1/2c milk), give it a shot once, and reduce the syrup contribution if it flops. And be sure not to mix the milk and syrup alone together, the acid might curdle it. Basically, substitutions are complicated, and risky, but definitely doable. Of course, you've just used up 1/2 c of your 3 gallons=48c supply, don't know if this seems like a fast-track, or just an endless supply of baked goods instead of an endless supply of syrup.

Whatever you do, your best bet is to throw another large party, give it to friends, take it to work, etc. because otherwise you've got about 3 gallons = 48 c = 6x4-lb bags of sugar to use, either as straight-up lime rickeys or with other ingredients. You'll be well tired of raspberry anything long before that's gone, even if it doesn't spoil for years. You have the internet's permission to throw it out whenever you're ready.
posted by aimedwander at 8:18 PM on March 4, 2012


Oh man, ferment that and make a Framboise lambic. Do you know anyone who has a couple carboys you could put it in? If you're interested I'd be happy to try and work out a recipe with you.

Or make a liquor here . Looks like a pretty good recipe.
posted by JimmyJames at 9:47 PM on March 4, 2012


Remember it'll only ferment if it doesn't have preservatives in it. Potassium Sorbate is the one I always look for. Otherwise, do it.
posted by RolandOfEld at 10:09 AM on March 5, 2012


Best answer: Raspberry jello with unflavored gelatine & syrup; probably way better than the fake-flavored crap. Raspberry ice cream, ices, raspberry chicken instead of orange chicken. I've had raspberry cheesecake, yum. Put some in vinaigrette. Make angelfood cake, and dip it in syrup, like fondue. Bonus points for pots of melted white and dark chocolate, too. Raspberry syrup in champagne is a cocktail that needs a name; have a party and name it. Probably fantastic on other fruit - make a trifle with layers of cake, blueberries, peaches, whipped cream, and use plenty of syrup in each layer, possibly with brandy. Sparkling water with raspberry syrup instead of coke/pepsi, etc.

Also, you could make new friends by rebottling & gifting. (hint)
posted by theora55 at 12:33 PM on March 5, 2012 [1 favorite]


« Older ikea furniture   |   Drug redistribution? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.