Brooklyn lush seeks cheap drinks
March 2, 2012 12:51 PM   Subscribe

Brooklyn girl likes drinking but is cheap. What are the best brunch deals in the borough, preferably with a free drink? What are your favorite happy hours? What are the best iPhone apps or websites that list happy hours and/or drink specials? All borough-wide recommendations appreciated, though anything located in Fort Greene, Clinton Hill, Prospect Heights and DUMBO are most desired.

I'm a lush, but I'm cheap. I like weekday happy hours because I can get a fun, cheap buzz and then go home and sober up. I like brunch deals that offer a free drink with the meal, or on truly hedonistic weekends, a bottomless drink deal. I like websites and apps that will tell me such things. I know of MyOpenBar, but it's far from comprehensive and fairly Manhattan-centric.
posted by zoomorphic to Food & Drink (9 answers total) 15 users marked this as a favorite
 
For brunch with drinks: It's not the absolute cheapest but I like Fonda in Park Slope a lot. Not sure if there are drink refills but there are chips-and-salsa refills!

Le Paddock's not bad, and also has a prix fixe with drink deal.

Happy hour wise, I like Pacific Standard--not bad prices though, again, it's not quite bargain-basement.
posted by mlle valentine at 1:44 PM on March 2, 2012


Putnam's on Clinton and Myrtle Aves in Clinton Hill has some great food deals as part of their happy hour. The bruch doesn't have FREE drinks, but it's not bad price-wise (and the food is good).

Plus, any place that puts black truffle in their mac-and-cheese is worth investigating for that fact alone.

(Disclaimer: one of the bartenders gave me TWO free drinks when I came in to recover from a nasty shock once, and the owner was the person who performed the initial first aid on my broken foot, so I'm inclined to really like this place.)
posted by EmpressCallipygos at 1:51 PM on March 2, 2012


A couple of happy hours:

Sharlene's on Flatbush – all $3 drafts.
4th Ave Pub/Washington Commons (same owners) – $2 off everything
posted by dixiecupdrinking at 2:56 PM on March 2, 2012


Best answer: I've recommended it before, but Chavellas in Prospect Heights/Crown Heights has an $11.95 brunch with $2 drinks. Aperitivo on 5th Ave in Park Slope also does an $11.95 brunch, with unlimited drinks for $4.

High Dive has cheap, daily happy hour and free popcorn. $2 cheap draughts, and $1 off everything else.
posted by lunalaguna at 3:21 PM on March 2, 2012


Oh, have you checked out Brokelyn?
posted by lunalaguna at 3:24 PM on March 2, 2012


Soda Bar on Vanderbilt has $3 beers, noon-7pm every day, and a burger special that comes with a Rolling Rock for I think $5.

I second Chavella's on Franklin, oh yes, and Sharlene's.
posted by mgar at 6:59 PM on March 2, 2012


Duff's in Williamsburg is a metal bar with $1 PBRs during "happy hour" until 9PM every day of the week, I believe.
posted by akgerber at 7:44 PM on March 2, 2012


I haven't lived in NYC for 3 years, but this was always my go to for cheap booze info http://www.drinkdeal.com/. They have borough tabs, and many Brooklyn options.
posted by amileighs at 6:57 AM on March 3, 2012


Best answer: Brunch in your neighborhood: I know at one point Scottadito on Union had unlimited mimosas, and so does Sotto Voce, but I haven't been there in years so not sure if it's still happening. Sotto Voce also has unlimited pound cake (no really. a refilled basket of poundcake, instead of bread.)
posted by manicure12 at 9:05 AM on March 4, 2012


« Older Pining away   |   Help me navigate a debt collection nightmare. Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.