PUNY BANNER! HULK MUCH WUBBIER!
February 8, 2012 4:59 PM   Subscribe

Between the hours of 8pm and 9pm every night, I strap on my weightlifting gloves and unleash the beast. What's some good EDM that makes you feel like a cat at a mouse party?

My neighbors are gone around 8 - 9pm most weekdays and I have a window where I get to pretend like I'm at a rave while I tone up. I've been listening to a lot of Tommy Trash recently and I'm really digging the drops and bright energy.

Note: man have I not gotten into dubstep at all except for some IDM like 123mrk; Skrillex makes me hate where the scene's gone and I've always been pretty meh on DeadMau5. Crystal Castles and Adrian Lux are more up my alley!
posted by dubusadus to Media & Arts (16 answers total) 27 users marked this as a favorite
 
Check out Copy: Hair Guitar. Mostly instrumental, like a blend of EDM and chiptunes. Also, try Ratatat
posted by cosmicbandito at 5:14 PM on February 8, 2012


Best answer: How about Dada Life and Justice?
posted by The World Famous at 5:15 PM on February 8, 2012


My gym music tends to be very House based.

My list includes: Armand Van Helden, Basement Jaxx, The Chemical Brothers, Daft Punk, Felix Da HouseCat, Green Velvet, Juan MacLean, Justice, Simian Mobike Disco, Vitalic, Soulwax, DJ Funk.

And then I have random classics like "Zombie Nation", "The Bomb (These Sounds Fall Into My Mind)"... really, any classic Chicago or New York stuff keeps my gym blood pumping.
posted by loriginedumonde at 6:28 PM on February 8, 2012


Surely you know SebastiAn by now.
posted by mykescipark at 6:31 PM on February 8, 2012


Also: ZZT.
posted by mykescipark at 6:32 PM on February 8, 2012


Best answer: ...and Mr. Oizo...
posted by mykescipark at 6:33 PM on February 8, 2012


Best answer: Speedy J's Loudboxer is one hell of a record. The "Food for Thought" mix at Surgeon's website is pretty tough too. (Media->Audio, sorry for Flash)
posted by mkb at 7:08 PM on February 8, 2012 [1 favorite]


Throw on some Rotterdam hardcore breakbeats.. you'll love it. Perfect for unleashing the beast.. any rotterdam/gabber/hardstyle track should suit your needs really. You can find streaming channels with these keywords on itunes radio..
posted by some loser at 7:14 PM on February 8, 2012


Best answer: Omar S
Scuba
John Talabot
Delorean
Tale of Us


UK variants of dubstep which might be more engaging than Skrillex:
Pearson Sound
Joy Orbison
Blawan
posted by the foreground at 7:57 PM on February 8, 2012


Best answer: I run to this, like, all the time. 6:18 is about where I start to feel like I can punch through walls.

Other awesome artists + albums:
Royksopp - Junior
Siriusmo - Mosaik

More breaks-y and wobbly but still damn awesome:
VibeSquaD - Dawn Patrol
Tipper - uh, all Tipper.

Not everyone's cup of tea, but I love the tracks Robot Heart has up on Soundcloud.
posted by guybrush_threepwood at 8:01 PM on February 8, 2012 [1 favorite]


I recommend you find an artist or two you enjoy that does a weekly podcast. One in particular I recommend is Above & Beyond's Trance Around the World.
posted by masters2010 at 7:30 AM on February 9, 2012


Best answer: We Make It Rock, by (the sadly defunct) Kids in Tracksuits might fit the bill, here.
posted by Kreiger at 8:28 AM on February 9, 2012


Not a specific artist, but check out the streams at di.fm.
posted by blind.wombat at 10:24 AM on February 9, 2012


Micro Chip League - New York
posted by wcfields at 11:05 AM on February 9, 2012


Best answer: Shit, I'll just link you to the mixes I've been listening to.

Le Castle Vania Bulletproof tiger mixtape 1

Bulletproof tiger mixtape Volume 2

These are pretty intense DJ sets that last over an hour, they get the job done.
(download the .zip, rather than the mp3, sometimes i'll cutoff)
posted by hellojed at 9:45 PM on February 9, 2012 [1 favorite]


Best answer: My workout playlist has a lot of industrial and TBM in addition to more mainstream EDM. Here are a few tracks that really make me want to LIFT EVERY WEIGHT AND/OR PUNCH A DUMBBELL IN THE FACE.

Combichrist - This S*** Will F*** You Up
Rotersand - Exterminate, Annihilate, Destroy
Imperative Reaction - Dissolve
Aesthetic Perfection - The Siren
Junkie XL - More

I'll also second the recommendation for Royksopp's album, Junior -- it's quite excellent, though it doesn't make me want to destroy a barbell like industrial does.
posted by djspinmonkey at 1:46 PM on February 10, 2012 [1 favorite]


« Older Learning how to create graphics   |   How to find human support at Google, for a blog... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.