which way are fold-over rsvp cards folded?
June 28, 2005 9:54 PM   Subscribe

We had response cards printed for our wedding invitations. They are the fold-over kind. Only one of the four sides has print: "please rsvp...". The cards are flat and ready to be folder by us for stuffing into the envelope...Which way are the cards folded over? So that the guest can write a reply on the blank inside? Or so that they open the card up to the printed rsvp "M______" text?
posted by about_time to Grab Bag (9 answers total)
 
The only one I've gotten recently had the rsvp M_______ on the inside, but I'm not sure about the etiquette of it all.
posted by nile_red at 10:50 PM on June 28, 2005


The cards my wife and I used for our wedding were pre-scored for folding with the M__________ on the outside.
posted by pmbuko at 11:54 PM on June 28, 2005


"Most response cards are fold over notes so that your guest can write you a personal message if they desire." Which suggests that the printed part goes on the outside.
posted by DevilsAdvocate at 12:07 AM on June 29, 2005


Printed outside.
posted by slimslowslider at 12:26 AM on June 29, 2005


"Please RSVP"? Please respond please? Sorry, in a nitpicky mood this morning.
posted by lazywhinerkid at 2:56 AM on June 29, 2005


Best answer: DA! I googled for an hour looking for that answer. Thanks DA!

Most annoying answer: LWK! No, they don't actually read "please rsvp". Get some coffee.
posted by about_time at 5:16 AM on June 29, 2005


Yeah I know, whine whine whine. Sorry to be annoying. You'd be surprised at how many invites say that though!!
posted by lazywhinerkid at 5:57 AM on June 29, 2005


The most formal response cards don't have any text at all beyond the instructions: "The favor of a reply is requested by [date]." That leaves the response entirely up to the recipient, and is more elegant than an M____ with a check next to it.
posted by werty at 6:33 AM on June 29, 2005


Glad I could be of help. The Google search which proved fruitful was wedding "response cards" "fold over", and the page I linked was about 15th in the results. (Don't feel bad, I'm making it sound easier than it was and it took quite a bit of trial and error to hit on the right combination of terms.)
posted by DevilsAdvocate at 8:19 AM on June 29, 2005


« Older First Impressions   |   How do undersea cables terminate? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.