What was that "please invent this" website I saw a few months ago?
November 9, 2011 3:41 PM   Subscribe

What was that "please invent this" website I saw a few months ago? Yeah, that's basically the premise; people would just submit ideas for software or physical products. As I recall, the postings were listed in a grid format, and the layout of the page was quite elegant (simple, clean elegant, not baroque elegant). What was that site?
posted by holterbarbour to Computers & Internet (5 answers total) 18 users marked this as a favorite
 
Halfbakery?
posted by run"monty at 3:54 PM on November 9, 2011 [1 favorite]


Was it http://www.halfbakery.com/?
posted by oranger at 3:54 PM on November 9, 2011


Response by poster: Ooh, maybe... that definitely looks like my description, but I'm not quite sure that's it. I don't recall it going so far as to food and culture ideas, but it's still a good start.
posted by holterbarbour at 4:17 PM on November 9, 2011


Best answer: Was it the internet wishlist http://theinternetwishlist.com/ ?
posted by dstopps at 5:10 PM on November 9, 2011 [2 favorites]


Response by poster: dstopps nailed it. THANK YOU!
posted by holterbarbour at 5:48 PM on November 9, 2011


« Older Can I create a Twitter saved search for multiple...   |   Return the parcel at my own expense or keep the... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.