a social network's success hinges on whether it will help get people laid.
October 20, 2011 7:35 PM   Subscribe

Looking for a recent article that mentions how a social network's success hinges on whether it will help get people laid. Might have been from a Facebook co-founder or about Google+, and isn't more than a month old.
posted by furtive to Computers & Internet (3 answers total) 7 users marked this as a favorite

 
Best answer: "So I said, narrow the focus. Your "use case" should be, there's a 22 year old college student living in the dorms. How will this software get him laid?"

Jamie Zawinsky's rant about groupware maybe what you're thinking of.
posted by mhoye at 7:39 PM on October 20, 2011 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: mhoye got the quote I was looking for, although from an older article:
Your "use case" should be, there's a 22 year old college student living in the dorms. How will this software get him laid?

That got me a look like I had just sprouted a third head, but bear with me, because I think that it's not only crude but insightful. "How will this software get my users laid" should be on the minds of anyone writing social software (and these days, almost all software is social software).
posted by furtive at 7:46 PM on October 20, 2011


Response by poster: And wouldn't you know it, the article was actually a comment from MetaFilter two weeks ago.
posted by furtive at 7:49 PM on October 20, 2011 [1 favorite]


« Older Please hope me...   |   "I assume" that mefites will know this song. Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.