battery not found after tiger upgrade
May 18, 2005 11:52 AM   Subscribe

I upgraded my wife's powerbook (15" titanium/867Mhz, from 2003) to tiger last week and now it seems when unplugged it doesn't recognize the battery in the status monitor. I've searched google but can't find any fix.

The funny thing is that the laptop works fine on battery, you just have no idea how much charge/time is left before it hits zero. I tried other battery apps, like slimbattery monitor (couldn't find a battery) and iBatt, but that shows no battery found and battery status of "ErrCode: 0x20"

The computer works, but I guess it's like driving around without a working gas gauge. Anyone ever heard of this problem?
posted by mathowie to Computers & Internet (2 answers total)
 
Best answer: Have you reset the PMU?
posted by neustile at 12:22 PM on May 18, 2005


Response by poster: Awesome, that worked, thanks!
posted by mathowie at 12:45 PM on May 18, 2005


« Older CanadaFilter?   |   Old Nikon lenses compatible with D70? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.