Where can I find a high res image of the Wow Signal?
June 4, 2011 7:36 PM   Subscribe

Where can I find a really high res image of the famous Wow Signal readout?

I want to make a poster of this image, but that version is the highest resolution I can find. Tineye and Google Image Search are failing me -- is there anywhere else I can look?
posted by hayvac to Media & Arts (3 answers total) 4 users marked this as a favorite
 
Is this one any better?
posted by amyms at 8:22 PM on June 4, 2011


Best answer: Wikipedia says the Ohio Historical Society has the original. Maybe you could write to them and see if they have a hi-res scan?
posted by starvingartist at 8:41 PM on June 4, 2011 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Here's the image on OHS's archives site. You can buy a high-res version for $25 plus a use fee. They don't say how big their high-res version is, though. The thumbnail looks like a photograph of the actual printout.
posted by zsazsa at 6:56 AM on June 5, 2011


« Older What is the scientific phrase for "abnormally long...   |   Movie ID Filter: Colored Bodies? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.