Help prevent music related homicide in my workplace
May 17, 2011 11:40 AM   Subscribe

Seeking French and Spanish language music recommendations for a co-worker

I have a wonderful co-worker who has listened to the same exact Springtime in Paris CD every Monday and Wednesday when she performs surgery for the past 5 years. If I don't buy her something new, her tech is going to have a nutty.

Seeking recommendations for French and Spanish language music, although other languages could be fun too. Ideally the music would be good background music and *not* dramatic. I know this is a very broad question, but if you have an album that you just love and would fit the bill, I would really like to hear about it.
posted by Nickel Pickle to Media & Arts (11 answers total) 4 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Ana Laan.

Nouvelle Vague (though the album, Couleurs sur Paris, is a bit of a mix; mostly in French and Spanish, but a couple of English songs).
posted by Admiral Haddock at 11:54 AM on May 17, 2011


Gotan Project
posted by supermedusa at 11:56 AM on May 17, 2011


Le Fil by Camille
posted by ComfySofa at 11:58 AM on May 17, 2011


I think Keren Ann's more recent albums are in English, so you'd have to double check before buying anything, but her French songs are quite lovely.
posted by dizziest at 12:59 PM on May 17, 2011


Clandestino by Manu Chao - he's French and Spanish.

Also, how French do you want? Stereolab are a bit French, and good.
posted by ComfySofa at 1:09 PM on May 17, 2011 [1 favorite]


Best answer: (Current First Lady of France) Carla Bruni's "Quelqu'un m'a dit" is pretty pleasant to listen to, for real!

I also second Keren Ann and Nouvelle Vague. Or how about some Fran├žoise Hardy?
posted by estherbester at 1:57 PM on May 17, 2011


Carla Bruni's other albums are pretty decent too.
posted by backwards guitar at 2:00 PM on May 17, 2011


Best answer: I came in to suggest Francoise Hardy (La Question) as well. Or possibly some Jacques Brel or Serge Gainsbourg.
posted by ThaBombShelterSmith at 3:41 PM on May 17, 2011


I'm in a serious Juliette Greco place right now.

Be careful with Serge Gainsbourg. He can be very... NSFW.
posted by Sara C. at 9:48 PM on May 17, 2011


Best answer: They sing in Spanish, French, and a little bit of everything else (Greek and Italian come to mind), but you cannot go wrong in this sitting with PINK MARTINI, best known for Je ne veux pas travailler (I don't want to work).

I also want to recommend Patricia Kaas, especially her self-titled album. Very French, classy-feeling, slow songs and more rhythm, but no "drama."

This is one group and one album that I absolutely love for this kind of effect.
posted by whatzit at 2:59 AM on May 18, 2011


Response by poster: These were all fantastic. Thanks everyone for the help.
posted by Nickel Pickle at 7:01 PM on June 18, 2011


« Older memories... of a spectacular year   |   Sparkles Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.