Help me find my long-lost cookbook
March 9, 2011 10:33 AM   Subscribe

Help! I used to have a cookbook I bought at Target and I'd like to find another copy of it. I bought it around 2004 or 2005. It was wirebound and the most notable feature was that it was divided into three 'sections': the top was starters, middle was main course, bottom was desserts. You flipped the various sections open and mixed-and-matched your own menu. It had a lot of international recipes and I'm pretty sure it was originally published in England (based on language and measurements)
posted by jdfan to Food & Drink (7 answers total) 6 users marked this as a favorite
 
Sounds like mine, love it!
posted by iconomy at 10:39 AM on March 9, 2011


Oh, Amazon's out of it right now. You can get it here or here though.
posted by iconomy at 10:43 AM on March 9, 2011


Response by poster: iconomy, is there a recipe for a "spinach mould" in yours?
posted by jdfan at 11:13 AM on March 9, 2011


No, I guess it's not the right book. Hm.
posted by iconomy at 11:24 AM on March 9, 2011


Best answer: Ooo, this one's spiral-bound, jdfan! And the first course is called "Starters". like you said. It was also published in 1994 and again in 2000, so would be the kind of book you would have seen in Target a few years later. Image where it says Starters.
posted by iconomy at 12:47 PM on March 9, 2011


Response by poster: Thank you! That's it :)
posted by jdfan at 12:56 PM on March 9, 2011


Although it's not a direct answer to your question, check out Gordon Ramsay's latest book: Ramsay's Best Menu's, it's *exactly* the same concept!
posted by lioness at 2:55 PM on March 9, 2011


« Older Ahhhhhhhntiques roadshow   |   movin' on up Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.