I heard a song that sounds like a video game: what is it?
January 3, 2011 5:35 PM   Subscribe

I recently heard a song that sounded like a video game. What was it?

I could have sworn that I recently heard a pop song that made heavy use of video game sounds. I believe that the singer was male.

I've spent the past three hours going through Billboard charts and local (Philadelphia) radio stations' playlists trying to find this f-ing song. Google turned up a smattering other songs that also sound like video games, but are, alas, not the song I'm looking for.

What was the song?
posted by sarling to Media & Arts (26 answers total) 5 users marked this as a favorite
 
I Don't Feel Like Dancin'?
posted by tetralix at 5:40 PM on January 3, 2011


Was it Enrique Iglesias' Tonight (I'm Lovin' You)?
posted by lekvar at 5:41 PM on January 3, 2011


Internet Law dictates that I must direct you to this possibility.
posted by AngerBoy at 5:42 PM on January 3, 2011


Beck's Girl has entered heavy rotation at my local Starbucks recently.
posted by Nomyte at 5:45 PM on January 3, 2011


Such Great Heights?
posted by Night_owl at 5:49 PM on January 3, 2011


It's not very recent, but could it be Brand New Colony by The Postal Service?
posted by pazazygeek at 5:49 PM on January 3, 2011


Response by poster: No dice so far, although the sounds at the beginning of the Beck song are close. It was more poppy or hip-hoppy. I could have sworn I heard it on the Top 40 station, but haven't found it on their playlist.
posted by sarling at 5:50 PM on January 3, 2011


This is unlikely, but could it be something by Starfucker? sample 1, sample 2, album 1, album 2
posted by yaymukund at 5:54 PM on January 3, 2011 [1 favorite]


Any song by Owl City.
posted by thorny at 5:54 PM on January 3, 2011


Response by poster: Cross Starfucker with Justin Timberlake and we're there.
posted by sarling at 6:01 PM on January 3, 2011


HI SARLING!

Not sure if you're aware, but Philly has no fewer than five stations which play pop/"contemporary hits"... I know this because somehow WeeThumbscrew has become a BIG, BIG Ke$ha fan lately. Anyhows - any of the ones below most likely have online playlists to peruse:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WIOQ
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WPHI-FM
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WRDW-FM
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WUSL
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WZZE

Oh, and there's also the online option: http://www.choicehits.net/
posted by julthumbscrew at 6:04 PM on January 3, 2011


Best answer: How about Please Don't Go by Mike Posner?

Kind of a popular sound right now.
posted by trunk muffins at 6:06 PM on January 3, 2011


Also not too recent, but the Salmon Dance?
posted by Trivia Newton John at 6:12 PM on January 3, 2011


Response by poster: Jul! Here's the deal: since I got my car back from the shop, I've only had time to program three stations in: 102.1 (WIOQ), 96.5 (WRDW), and 104.5 (WRFF). That narrows it down! But damn are you ever the forensic Mefite.
posted by sarling at 6:12 PM on January 3, 2011


Was it Dirty Bit by the Black Eyed Peas? The intro is a bit videogame/8 bit sounding.
posted by davey_darling at 6:17 PM on January 3, 2011


Honestly it could have been almost anything from the past 10 years, this is an extremely common musical motif. Unless you know for sure that you heard it on one of those stations and can backtrack a bit, this is not an answerable question.
posted by hermitosis at 6:20 PM on January 3, 2011


Instead of Don't Feel Like Dancin', could it be the Scissor Sisters' new "Invisible Light"?

Any chance you remember lyrics? Even a couple words would help.
posted by harperpitt at 6:35 PM on January 3, 2011


A long shot, but could it be Poirier's Marathon?
posted by Johnny Assay at 6:42 PM on January 3, 2011


I vote with Davey that it's Dirty Bit by Black Eyed Peas LINK

WIOQ Playlist

WRIF Playlist

WRDW Playlist and another list for them
posted by clanger at 7:00 PM on January 3, 2011


This 50 Cent song features both Justin Timberlake and chiptune/video game-influenced musicality.
posted by biggity at 7:02 PM on January 3, 2011


Response by poster: No Dirty Bit, unfortunately! Nor is it the 50 Cent song, but that one is close. Also I now like that song, too, and hopefully it can displace the first one from my head.
posted by sarling at 7:07 PM on January 3, 2011


Hi, I just saw an ace band called Crystal Castles perform at a music festival recently and my gaming friends were going nuts at all samples from 8-bit games they were using (I am not a gamer so totally not using the right words there).

A lot of the songs use a female singer but their latest song has Robert Smith from the Cure taking over singing duties so maybe, just maybe...
posted by ozgirlabroad at 7:23 PM on January 3, 2011


Best answer: Seconding Trunk muffins. Mike Posner's "Please Don't Go" uses 8-bit style sounds in the chorus. Very popular on the Top-40 charts right now.
posted by cosmicbandito at 7:29 PM on January 3, 2011


Response by poster: KABLAM! You guys are the best. Turns out that what I heard was the second half of the song, so every time I started to listen to Mike Posner I thought "This isn't it" and skipped to the next tune in the playlist.

Finally. I can go to bed now.
posted by sarling at 7:39 PM on January 3, 2011


Cf. nintendocore.
posted by astrochimp at 9:46 PM on January 3, 2011


Ok I humbly withdraw my lament. Never doubt the power of AskME...
posted by hermitosis at 10:27 PM on January 3, 2011


« Older Break Up Decision Filter (including a long...   |   Has web hosting become a commodity? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.