Baldwins, anyone?
December 25, 2010 11:24 AM   Subscribe

Movies with more than two real-life siblings cast as fictional siblings?

The girl and I watched Scrooged in the spirit of the holidays yesterday and I remarked on the fact that Bill Murray has the lead role and his lesser-known brothers John and Joel appear as the brothers of his character (while older brother Brian Doyle-Murray plays their father in a flashback).

I have seen a few movies where real-life siblings play siblings onscreen (the Gyllenhalls in Donnie Darko, for example) but I cannot recall any other flick where there are three or more brothers/sisters/combinations thereof all playing part of the same family onscreen. What am I forgetting?

As a side note, I figured real-life sibs playing onscreen sibs would be a TVTropes entry, but I do not see it there. Am I missing it?
posted by ricochet biscuit to Media & Arts (23 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
Here is the real life relatives page on tvtropes. Most of the listings seem to be of husband/wife or parent/child pairs, not brother/sister, though.
posted by elizardbits at 11:39 AM on December 25, 2010


just about everything that john and joan cusack are in.
posted by violetk at 11:39 AM on December 25, 2010 [4 favorites]


just about everything that john and joan cusack are in.

Their dad, another sister, and I think another brother are in Grosse Point Blank.
posted by amro at 11:45 AM on December 25, 2010


No wait, their dad isn't in that one. He's in High Fidelity with them both though.
posted by amro at 11:46 AM on December 25, 2010


Best answer: The Osmond brothers portrayed members of the Foy family in this made-for-TV movie The Seven Little Foys.
posted by Oriole Adams at 11:46 AM on December 25, 2010


All three Wilson brothers are in Bottle Rocket, Rushmore, and The Royal Tenenbaums. They don't play siblings, though, and Andrew Wilson, the lesser-known brother, only plays very small roles in the latter two films (he has maybe a line or two of dialogue in TRT.
posted by outlandishmarxist at 11:46 AM on December 25, 2010


Any Marx Brothers film.
posted by Flunkie at 11:47 AM on December 25, 2010


Best answer: The Long Riders. Carradines over Quaids full house with a pair of Keaches.
posted by procrastination at 11:48 AM on December 25, 2010 [5 favorites]


Whoops - never mind - I spaced out on the "cast as siblings" part. There may be one or more Marx Brothers films wherein they are cast as siblings, but I don't know.
posted by Flunkie at 11:49 AM on December 25, 2010


No one mentioned the Olson twins yet?
posted by Paris Hilton at 12:05 PM on December 25, 2010


just about everything that john and joan cusack are in.

Nay, because they rarely play siblings. The only one that comes to mind off the top of my head is Say Anything.
posted by Roman Graves at 12:12 PM on December 25, 2010


three or more brothers/sisters/combinations thereof all playing part of the same family onscreen

olson twins don't qualify, unless they picked up a triplet.
posted by nadawi at 12:13 PM on December 25, 2010


The Olsens include a younger sister who apparently appeared in several Olsen Twins movies. Since her character is "Lizzie" I might assume that she plays herself, but someone else can watch eight hours of 90's direct-to-video for kids to verify that.
posted by cmoj at 12:23 PM on December 25, 2010


The Olsens also have a brother who appeared in at least one of their films.

And the Lawrence brothers (Joey, Matthew and Andy) have worked together repeatedly, but I'm not sure if any of those projects saw theatrical release.

Piggyback question: is there a site like IMDB, but with robust advanced-search features? Because that would make questions like this a lot easier to answer.
posted by box at 12:28 PM on December 25, 2010


Response by poster: Future commenters, please note: the poster specifies more than two.

Poster thought he had made that much clear.

just about everything that john and joan cusack are in.

Hunh. Looks like Joan has been in the biz since 1980, and John since 1983, and they seem to have appeared as brother and sister four times in thirtyish years. Not quite a grand slam.
posted by ricochet biscuit at 12:28 PM on December 25, 2010


Three times. Not in High Fidelity.
posted by Roman Graves at 1:00 PM on December 25, 2010


And to be fair to others, it is a little muddled because you use Donnie Darko as an example, then ask for other films featuring three or more siblings. Donnie Darko itself is not one of these.
posted by Roman Graves at 1:02 PM on December 25, 2010


Best answer: Any of the 15 movies in which the The Andrews Sisters appeared would seem to qualify. In two of them, Buck Privates and Argentine Nights, the Andrews Sisters are paired with the dancing Ritz Brothers, for 2 sets of 3 siblings (from different families), all dancing, some singing!
posted by paulsc at 1:26 PM on December 25, 2010 [1 favorite]


The Hanging Gale, if TV series count. Four brothers play four brothers.
posted by permafrost at 2:59 PM on December 25, 2010


ah, missed the three or more siblings part.

ps: i didn't mean literally every single movie the cusacks are in, just that it feels like every movie they are in together, they play siblings. incidentally, there is another cusack sibling, ann, who is also an actor and has appeared in minor roles in some john and joan movies. but not, i believe, as a sibling.
posted by violetk at 3:36 PM on December 25, 2010


Technically speaking, Joel Murray didn't play Bill Murray's brother in Scrooged. He's just a guest at John Murray's party. When Bill Murray tells Alfre Woodward to send his brother a bath towel, she says "to your only brother".
posted by mhum at 7:08 PM on December 25, 2010




Best answer: The Parent Trap III and The Parent Trap IV: Hawaiian Honeymoon featured real-life triplets Leanna, Monica, and Joy Creel playing triplets Lisa, Jessie, and Megan Wyatt.
posted by SisterHavana at 9:28 PM on December 26, 2010


« Older Not "Shock and Awe"   |   Working Out with Buffy! Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.