WE HAVE TO DO THIS THING BEFORE THE OTHER THING GOES KABLOOM
December 9, 2010 2:19 PM   Subscribe

Looking for intense, fast, "OMG WE HAVE TO DO THIS SPY-TYPE THING AND GET OUT OF THE BUILDING BEFORE IT EXPLODES!" songs that are between 4 and 5 minutes long. Details inside.

The song should ideally have the same intensity level throughout - no quiet lulls.

("Mombasa" from the Inception soundtrack is a perfect example [the track on the album is 4:54].)

Extra bonus if there is some sort of significant musical beat at or very near the 4 minute mark.

Songs slightly longer than 5 minutes are okay, songs shorter than 4 minutes are completely out.

Thanks!
posted by Lucinda to Media & Arts (20 answers total) 34 users marked this as a favorite
 
Is "4 Minutes to Save the World" too blatant of a description of what you're looking for?
posted by Nonsteroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drug at 2:28 PM on December 9, 2010 [1 favorite]


Spybreak by The Propellerheads?
posted by Capn at 2:34 PM on December 9, 2010 [3 favorites]


Sometimes, when I have to do something really boring, like wash dishes or clean up junk around my house, I put on the soundtrack to the TV show 24 by Sean Callery (actually, I put on an edited subset of it that's just the exciting numbers, because I am that cool).

I only have one random volume, and there's only a couple >4 minute tracks on it, one of which is the theme song, and the others of which are not consistently thrilling, but there's multiple seasons of this stuff out there. Style-wise, though, its extremely similar to the track you linked. I'd check the newer comps and see if there are any longer tracks that fit. It's heart-pounding!
posted by jeb at 2:36 PM on December 9, 2010


The Saint by Orbital.
posted by Happy Dave at 2:36 PM on December 9, 2010


Also, SOMA FM (which you can find in most Internet radio lists) has a station called Secret Agent which is chock full of this kind of music.
posted by Happy Dave at 2:44 PM on December 9, 2010


Dennis Steals the Embryo from Jurassic Park?
posted by Logic Sheep at 2:53 PM on December 9, 2010


Hotei Tomoyasu - Battle Without Honour or Humanity of Kill Bill fame? (Link is to longer version but plenty to choose from that would fit your parameters)
posted by Abiezer at 3:08 PM on December 9, 2010


Intense, fast, thrilling but victorious: Instant Remedy's version of Commando theme
posted by Free word order! at 3:30 PM on December 9, 2010


Best answer: The go-to "dramatic soundtrack" of Youtube amateurs everywhere, Stockholm Syndrome by Muse. Bit of vocals though. Not sure if that's allowed?
posted by so_necessary at 4:21 PM on December 9, 2010


Best answer: Seconding Spybreak.

Another possibility: Paul Oakenfold - Ready Steady Go

You might also look into Boom Boom Satellites - here's Easy Action, but they've got several songs that give me that kind of feeling.

(both those last two have vocals - like so_necessary, not sure that's what you're after)
posted by sigmagalator at 5:01 PM on December 9, 2010


Maybe it has too much of an old-school feel, but it is very tense to my ear, and I always think of that kind of old spy movie where they have to do this thing when I hear it:

"Twiggy Twiggy," by Pizzicato Five. (It's actually exactly four minutes long.)
posted by koeselitz at 5:27 PM on December 9, 2010


Best answer: "A Pressing Need to Save the World" by Murray Gold.

I would pore through the entire Run Lola Run score and see if anything strikes your fancy.
posted by Sticherbeast at 5:39 PM on December 9, 2010


"sabotage" by the beastie boys?
posted by crawfo at 5:56 PM on December 9, 2010


Ping Island/Lightning Strike Rescue Op by Mark Motherbaugh from The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
posted by hip_plumber at 6:18 PM on December 9, 2010 [1 favorite]


Your mission, should you choose to accept it:
Step 1: Go to Amazon mp3 downloads.
Step 2: search for "mission impossible"
Step 3: sort them in time order. You'll find a number of versions that clock in between 4 to 5 minutes. Sample them, pick one you like.

If you are caught or killed, Mathowie will disavow any knowledge of your actions.
posted by fings at 8:14 PM on December 9, 2010


SHIT LUCK

THIS PLANE IS DEFINITELY CRASHING



THIS BOAT IS OBVIOUSLY SINKING




THIS HOUSE IS TOTALLY BURNING DOWN



AND MY HEART HAS SLOWLY DRIED UP
posted by amethysts at 9:35 PM on December 9, 2010


Best answer: Ever wonder where all that intense trailer music comes from? There's a group called Immediate Music that specializes in making overblown songs for movie trailers. I don't know if this is the sort of thing you want, but they've churned out hundreds of these tracks.
posted by Vic Morrow's Personal Vietnam at 10:32 PM on December 9, 2010 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Thanks for the responses! I've marked the ones that'll fit my purposes as best answers, though they're all excellent songs.
posted by Lucinda at 7:36 AM on December 10, 2010 [1 favorite]


I can't find it on youtube, but my favorite song that fits this is "Double Density" by Four Tet.
posted by mai at 12:58 PM on December 11, 2010


The Matrix Reloaded soundtrack fight scene music is good for this.
posted by lalochezia at 5:21 PM on December 11, 2010


« Older Song help   |   HiddenForm? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.