Help me find an xbox bundle, please!
November 25, 2010 7:41 AM   Subscribe

Where can I find a great Xbox bundle for Christmas/Black Friday?

I don't want the 4GB or Kinect. My son would like games like Modern Warfare 2 and Halo.

All I can find in BF ads are the 4GB model. I'd like the 250. Anybody know where I should look???

Thanks!!
posted by Thrillhouse to Shopping (12 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Looks like Toys-R-Us and BJ's are the only outlets discounting the standalone 250GB Xbox this year. Dell has the 250 Kinect version on sale on Monday.
posted by longdaysjourney at 7:50 AM on November 25, 2010


Best answer: According to Hotdlz.com, "Microsoft Xbox 360 250GB Holiday Bundle for $300, or $270 with coupon TNSGIFT10," available directly from Microsoft. Not the specific games you want in the bundle, but games are on sale elsewhere, too.
posted by arco at 8:09 AM on November 25, 2010


Response by poster: Thanks, Longdays... I guess I was hoping for SOMETHING in a bundle but if they're not doing it then they're not doing it. As a non-gamer I was told that I don't want the 4GB. WHY don't I want it?
posted by Thrillhouse at 8:09 AM on November 25, 2010


You want a hard drive for two reasons.

1. You can install games, which limits the wear on the DVD drive, and is faster and quieter. (You still need the disk in the drive, though).
2. There are a lot of great games on Xbox Live Arcade to download, and 4GB won't get you very far.
posted by graventy at 8:13 AM on November 25, 2010 [1 favorite]


I have an old 20GB and I don't download much, yet I am constantly running out of space. You can download entire Xbox games to your hard drive (generally older ones) - recently Microsoft gave away Fable 2 like this for a limited period - it was 7GB. Downloadable Content (aka DLC) is regularly over 1GB a go for big games like Borderlands or Fallout.
posted by EndsOfInvention at 8:20 AM on November 25, 2010 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: The two games in the bundle (Alan Wake and Forza 3) get really good reviews. What do you guys think?
posted by Thrillhouse at 8:27 AM on November 25, 2010


If he likes driving games he'll like Forza. No idea about Alan Wake. If in doubt you can always just trade them in straight away and get the new Call Of Duty or whatever.
posted by EndsOfInvention at 8:47 AM on November 25, 2010


If he likes driving games, Forza 3 is one of the latest and best.

Alan Wake was a pretty interesting game. It's basically "Stephen King gets trapped in a story he wrote". The third-person shooting mechanics get old, but the story was pretty fun.
posted by graventy at 8:59 AM on November 25, 2010


Best answer: No input on sale locations, but just a general note as you're a non-gamer: Halo is a series of games. The original Halo and Halo 2 were for the original Xbox and are not likely what your son is looking for. Halo 3 was released in 2007, Halo: ODST in 2009 and Halo: Reach was just released, all for the 360. You'll pay less for the older titles, but it's likely the latest that he's interested in (especially if he wants to play online with his buddies).

The other thing to keep in mind is that there have been a number of different models and packaging of the Xbox 360s over the years (the Wikipedia article does a good job of keeping them straight). As long as you buy the current model (the 250 GB model labeled simply as Xbox 360), you're set. Some older configurations (notably the 120 GB Elite) may still be available for discounted prices and can be a good deal as long as you keep in mind that the older versions need a $80 accessory for wireless network access. I'd recommend that you buy the latest just to be sure that you're getting a modern version - early versions of the 360 had some issues with shutting down unexpectedly, but I think you'd be hard-pressed to find any units that old still on reputable store shelves.
posted by flipper at 9:29 AM on November 25, 2010


Response by poster: Thanks, guys! I think in going to go with the Microsoft bundle and pick up MW2 at Walmart tomorrow for $30.
If anybody has any better ideas Id love to hear them. Thanks!!
posted by Thrillhouse at 9:49 AM on November 25, 2010


Response by poster: Arco- the coupon code didn't work. Aby idea where I can find another code?
posted by Thrillhouse at 10:05 AM on November 25, 2010


I'm not sure if this specifically addresses the bundle part of the question, but Slickdeals has an extensive XBox 360 Black Friday thread that might be of interest.
posted by symbebekos at 12:31 PM on November 25, 2010


« Older Cake baking advice?   |   Gotta make sure no one tries to impersonate me on... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.