Book ID help - sci-fi novel with facial tattoos
October 19, 2010 11:50 AM   Subscribe

It's driving me nuts. Something brought to mind a book, and now I can't for the life of me dredge the title from my brain. It's a sci-fi novel, set primarily on space stations. People have facial tattoos based off traditional folkloric attributes of animals. One of the main characters is a security researcher who is brought in to investigate a data hack or other computer attack against a station's computers. Is this ringing bells for anyone?
posted by daveqat to Media & Arts (2 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: C.S. Friedman, This Alien Shore
posted by leahwrenn at 12:23 PM on October 19, 2010 [1 favorite]


yes, what leahwrenn said. Gosh I love that book. I wish there was a sequel.
posted by Malla at 1:37 PM on October 19, 2010


« Older Best option for home wifi infrastructure upgrade   |   Sign Languages to Facilitate Communication in an... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.