Help me identify this 8-bit song!
October 16, 2010 1:42 PM   Subscribe

Help me identify this 8-bit recording! Likely from a classic video or arcade game, but I can't track it down. Here's the link.
posted by jpcody to Media & Arts (3 answers total)
 
Sounds at least 16-bit to me, or possibly a MIDI remix of an 8-bit song. Not sure what it is though.
posted by Earl the Polliwog at 4:05 PM on October 16, 2010


Best answer: I thought this sounded familiar.
It's Cat.ogg by C418, written for the game Minecraft.
Youtube corroboration (or it should be, I can't watch it myself).
posted by seikleja at 4:44 PM on October 16, 2010


Response by poster: Brilliant, thank you so much! And @Earl, yeah, I need to get my bits straight :/
posted by jpcody at 5:10 PM on October 16, 2010


« Older Do warm, comfy, stylish, inexpensive, flat winter...   |   Backing up online Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.