When is Apple likely to start selling refurb 4th gen ipod touches and for how much?
October 11, 2010 3:05 PM   Subscribe

When are refurbished models of the latest generation ipod touches likely to go on sale from Apple? How much are they probably going to cost? I realize this isn't an exact science, but educated guesses based on the history of refurbished ipod touches (or any other insight) would be helpful. Thanks!
posted by andoatnp to Computers & Internet (6 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
Do you mean the ipod touches with retina display, facetime, etc...? If so, looks like they're on sale on apple.com now.

If you're talking about the next generation of ipod touches the mac rumors buyers guide gives the average update time at 273 days. Since it's been 41 days since the last ones were released, i'd say 232 days or so.
posted by jourman2 at 3:40 PM on October 11, 2010


Response by poster: I'm talking about the used/refurbished ones, not the new ones. Eventually they should be on sale here: Refurbished iPod.
posted by andoatnp at 3:51 PM on October 11, 2010


jourman2: the OP is looking for refurbished models, which sell at a significant discount.
posted by zachlipton at 3:51 PM on October 11, 2010


I'm guessing here: Wait another month or so and they'll only be $50 off, 'cause they're the latest version.
posted by nomadicink at 4:12 PM on October 11, 2010


The refurb iPads are going for only $50 off across the board, which is 10% at most.
posted by smackfu at 5:36 AM on October 12, 2010


Best answer: I ended up buying a new one. So, um, problem solved.
posted by andoatnp at 8:51 PM on October 20, 2010


« Older How can I find out how my credit card company...   |   Please help me identify this science fiction story... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.