Help me learn about ancestor worship
September 15, 2010 2:23 PM   Subscribe

I want to learn about ancestor worship, particularly as practiced in China and by Buddhists.

My interest is research-based and not personal, and pretty open-ended at this point. But I'm curious how those heavily into these practices view their dead relatives -- do they see them as still alive in some form? Do folks pray to specific relatives, as some Christians do? Are there special rites and incantations involved? Are the worshiped ancestors seen as literal entities who are watching and listening? Do they have special powers? Should we be afraid of them?

There are a couple of good articles on Wikipedia, but I'd love some book pointers or advice on where to look for more information.
posted by swift to Religion & Philosophy (2 answers total) 5 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Apparently there is an art exhibition currently at the National Gallery of Australia on this theme, although more about South East Asia than China: Life Death and Magic, 2000 years of Southeast Asian Ancestral Art. The catalogue (parts of which are online) has some information answering your questions.
posted by Weng at 8:44 PM on September 15, 2010


Response by poster: Fascinating stuff here -- thanks.
posted by swift at 7:53 AM on September 16, 2010


« Older Help me start homebrewing!   |   What would you do with your last ten years of... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.