Which Chinese artist paints round cars in rural American landscapes?
September 13, 2010 2:40 PM   Subscribe

Looking for a Chinese painter who paints "round cars on the rural roads of America." Last name probably starts with "z".

That's all the information I have to go on.

I'm asking for a friend who is invaluably helpful and is always finding and organizing information for me, so thanks in advance for helping me / her out.

As a bonus, here's some amazing work by a Xiao Xiao Wan I found while looking.
posted by nímwunnan to Media & Arts (4 answers total) 4 users marked this as a favorite
 
There was a Chinese American watercolorist, Dong Kingman, who painted roundish 1930s-40s cars in various places -- this is not a great example, but is mostly characteristic of his work. I doubt he's who your friend is thinking of, but maybe he is of interest anyway?
posted by obliquicity at 3:10 PM on September 13, 2010 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Z. Z. Wei?
posted by Fleebnork at 3:43 PM on September 13, 2010 [2 favorites]


Response by poster: Thank you Fleebnork! You got it! She's very happy!
posted by nímwunnan at 3:48 PM on September 13, 2010


Glad to help! Some friends of mine own a Z.Z. Wei original, so it rung a bell.
posted by Fleebnork at 3:58 PM on September 13, 2010


« Older Is there a reason for this or am I just nuts?   |   Help me understand (& maybe purchase) health care Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.