Books after divorce to help face being alone
September 10, 2010 7:05 AM   Subscribe

Book Recommendations for Post-Divorce pain and anxiety? Help me help my girlfriend who is recently divorced and consumed with fears about being alone. She needs something positive and empowering to give her some strength to face the future and get comfortable living alone. She's in her early 30s with one child and she initiated the divorce because she was so unhappy.
posted by nancoix to Human Relations (10 answers total) 13 users marked this as a favorite
 
Jonathan Franzen's How to be Alone, Thich Nhat Hanh's Our Appointment with Life. Also Everyday Blessings by Jon and Myla Kabat-Zinn is great for parents.
posted by headnsouth at 7:59 AM on September 10, 2010 [1 favorite]


Not a book, but this is lovely.
posted by emilyw at 8:18 AM on September 10, 2010


It doesn't specifically address anxiety, but Eat, Pray, Love is pretty popular for a reason. It helped me a lot when I knew I didn't want to be in my current relationship but was terrified of being alone. It's definitely positive and empowering.
posted by thankyouforyourconsideration at 8:20 AM on September 10, 2010 [1 favorite]


I was going to say the same thing that thankyou... did, about Eat, Pray, Love. I am not myself divorced and haven't read the book, but it seems that every young (and older) recently divorced woman I know - most of whom initiated because they were so unhappy - has been in loooove with this book.
posted by whatzit at 8:52 AM on September 10, 2010


The Accidental Tourist is well written, funny and tells the tale of a man who founders at first as his marriage falls apart and then finds strength and renewal. It's better than any self help book and more fun. Divorce sucks, really sucks, but once that initial pain subsides it is often an opportunity for new growth. Best of luck to your friend.
posted by caddis at 9:12 AM on September 10, 2010


Best answer: Intimacy and Solitude: Balance, Closeness, and Independence
posted by Estragon at 10:12 AM on September 10, 2010


I found The Road Less Travelled helpful during my divorce.
posted by sadtomato at 6:13 PM on September 10, 2010


She may find Uncoupling by Diane Vaughan a useful read. This book is more about understanding the emotions of divorce, rather than empowering for being alone, but it may help her unpack the emotions (and related anxiety) of going through a difficult divorce.
posted by bayleaf at 8:42 AM on September 11, 2010


Best answer: My heart goes out to your friend. Here are two books that gave me solace, comfort, and hope during my very difficult divorce:

Ask Me About My Divorce: Women Open Up About Moving On, ed. by Candace Walsh
From Ex-Wife to Exceptional Life: A Woman's Journey Through Divorce by Donna F. Ferber
posted by velvet winter at 11:54 PM on September 11, 2010


I found this book to be extremely useful in getting over a significant breakup, it was also recommended to me by a friend who used it to get through her divorce:

Mars and Venus Starting Over: A Practical Guide for Finding Love Again After a Painful Breakup, Divorce, or the Loss of a Loved One


There are some good exercises in here, and some very solid, very empathetic advice.
posted by so much modern time at 11:21 AM on September 13, 2010


« Older Experience Des Moines for lovers   |   clutterbug and organizer need help Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.