I'm H"app"y for you?
September 8, 2010 8:10 PM   Subscribe

So my boyfriend posted his first app to the Android Marketplace. I want to get him a cookie cake thing to celebrate it. But I need a witty and Androidy related phrase to have written on it. I'm not witty. The best(i use that word in the lightest sense) I've come up with is "Condroidulations!" That is stupid. Please help! Portmantos(obviously) welcome!
posted by Epsilon-minus semi moron to Grab Bag (31 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Appy Birthday!
posted by inturnaround at 8:12 PM on September 8, 2010 [5 favorites]


Best answer: I like condroidulations
posted by H. Roark at 8:15 PM on September 8, 2010 [11 favorites]


Best answer: "Condroidulations" is so clunky and ridiculous that it's actually sort of adorable. Barring some really excellent suggestion, I say go for it.
posted by jimmysmits at 8:18 PM on September 8, 2010 [2 favorites]


Best answer: I like "condroidulations!" It's goofy, no doubt, but it's also a lot of fun. My smile has become a little wider each time I've said it.

I also want to recommend "condroidulations!" to any lurker who's been waiting for a good idea for a user name before s/he ponies up the $5 to join. Just be sure not to forget the exclamation mark, you lucky lurker you.
posted by .kobayashi. at 8:18 PM on September 8, 2010 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Add the Android Robot logo for extra geeky goodness.
posted by artlung at 8:21 PM on September 8, 2010


Best answer: Condroidulations is awesome.
posted by dephlogisticated at 8:23 PM on September 8, 2010


Best answer: This IS the 'droid you are looking for?
All your 'droid are belong to us?
This cake is geo-tagged?
I tried to make you an app, but all I could come up with was this crappy cake?
posted by Diag at 8:25 PM on September 8, 2010 [2 favorites]


Best answer: I like condroidulations! Maybe change the color or bold the "droid" part so it's condroidulations.
posted by radioamy at 8:35 PM on September 8, 2010


Best answer: I kinda like Condroidulations myself. If that doesn't float your boat then you can put your message in a snippet of code:
TextView tv = new TextView(this);
tv.setText("Congrats on your new app!");
setContentView(tv);
posted by damn dirty ape at 8:37 PM on September 8, 2010


Response by poster: Artiung..The robot is in the plans. He modded it into his mascot.
Inturnaround..that will be perfect! for his birthday in three weeks.
Thanks everyone for the vote of confidence. However... I have until tomorrow morning, so new ideas still welcome.
posted by Epsilon-minus semi moron at 8:37 PM on September 8, 2010


Best answer: Condroidulations! is making me smile. Go for it.
posted by ASM at 8:42 PM on September 8, 2010


Best answer: I like condroidulations. It sure beats congrappulations!
posted by JohnnyGunn at 8:54 PM on September 8, 2010


Best answer: You may want to mention your Explicit Intent to condroidulate him.
posted by contraption at 9:02 PM on September 8, 2010


Best answer: Love condroidulations, you just may just have started a meme.
posted by sammyo at 9:19 PM on September 8, 2010


Best answer: I don't know, now you mention it JohnnyGunn, I'm really liking congrappulations!
posted by Joh at 9:22 PM on September 8, 2010


Best answer: Droid Did!

But actually, Condroidulations is cute. And use the Android Market logo!
posted by ALongDecember at 9:37 PM on September 8, 2010


Best answer: Condroidulations is GOLD.
posted by custard heart at 9:53 PM on September 8, 2010


Best answer: Well, it is the App's birthday after all. :)
posted by inturnaround at 10:16 PM on September 8, 2010


Best answer: Well, I like it.
posted by Condroidulations! at 10:32 PM on September 8, 2010 [13 favorites]


Best answer: And add 5 stars for a rating.as well.
posted by stuartmm at 10:53 PM on September 8, 2010


Best answer: Nth Condroidulations.
posted by Brent Parker at 10:57 PM on September 8, 2010


Best answer: I'm overjoyed
You have deployed
Your app to droid
posted by benzenedream at 12:49 AM on September 9, 2010 [3 favorites]


Best answer: You could also cut out a QR code template and dust some cocoa powder over a bit of frosting and leave a QR code on the cookie. Might be a bit more diffivult to do that writing out condroidulations though which is well funny already.
posted by koolkat at 2:12 AM on September 9, 2010


Best answer: Condroidulations is the best!
posted by MT at 3:10 AM on September 9, 2010


Best answer: Making the top of the cake look like one of those android barcodes would be pretty cool too.
posted by callmejay at 5:12 AM on September 9, 2010


Best answer: (...or what koolkat said, except I didn't know what it was called. :-)
posted by callmejay at 5:13 AM on September 9, 2010


Best answer: I Nth "Condroidulations". It is perfectly cromulent.
posted by sandra_s at 6:25 AM on September 9, 2010


Response by poster: OK. I guess I'll go with my original...but considering benzendream's suggestion as well.
Best answers for everyone! Thank you.
posted by Epsilon-minus semi moron at 7:25 AM on September 9, 2010


Well, I like it.
posted by Condroidulations! at 1:32 AM on September 9 [5 favorites +] [!]


Glad to see that more than one person took my advice in this thread. It is, in all honesty, the best I've ever given.

Yay, Condroidulations! (in both senses).
posted by .kobayashi. at 9:26 AM on September 9, 2010


I love Ask MetaFilter.
posted by dpcoffin at 11:01 AM on September 9, 2010


Be superly nerdy, and put an Android "This app will require these permissions" thing on the cake, with

"Congratulatory Language"

"Delicious Processing Unit"

And such on it.

But still, go for Condroidulations.
posted by Quadlex at 8:46 PM on September 9, 2010


« Older I would also ask about the hand/arm movements but...   |   omg omg omg omg omg omg omg Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.