What cool things can you do with fruit?
September 8, 2010 5:53 PM   Subscribe

Weird or interesting things you can do with fruit? I'm looking for a list of fun/scientific/cool/interesting things you can do with fruit, any fruit...

As an example, you can squirt orange juice straight from the peel and set it on fire. Lemon juice will lighten hair. Pumpkin or watermelon carvings. Apple bongs. Potato/fruit cannons or guns. You get the idea...
posted by Jubey to Sports, Hobbies, & Recreation (26 answers total) 18 users marked this as a favorite
 
If you cut a grape almost in half (i.e. so that a tiny bridge of skin is left between the halves), then microwave it, you'll get a pretty little light show.

Fruit-powered clock (or fruit-powered anything that needs a very low current power source)

Carbonated grapes: 1. Fill a 1 liter bottle with grapes. 2. Put in a SMALL piece of dry ice (too much and it's a bomb - don't fuck that step up) 3. Close the bottle 4. Wait until the dry ice has sublimed, then wait a couple hours. 5. Cut open the bottle and eat. Fizzy grapes!!!
posted by Salvor Hardin at 6:00 PM on September 8, 2010 [2 favorites]


Lemon battery
posted by jamaro at 6:00 PM on September 8, 2010


Potato clocks (you can make these without a commercial kit...) can also run on some citrus and other fruit.
posted by brainmouse at 6:00 PM on September 8, 2010


Best answer: Lemon juice can also be used as invisible ink.
posted by JoanArkham at 6:00 PM on September 8, 2010


Fruit as a battery is always fun. This DNA experiment uses kiwi fruit (link might go to the home page, just drop down the list under 'green stuff').
posted by shinybaum at 6:03 PM on September 8, 2010


Are you open to cool things you can do with vegetables? I've always loved making cabbage pH paper.
posted by brainmouse at 6:10 PM on September 8, 2010


Response by poster: Only if it can be replicated with fruit eg you can carve a watermelon in the same way as a pumpkin. Keep 'em coming, these are great!
posted by Jubey at 6:12 PM on September 8, 2010


Vegetable orchestra (includes pumpkins).
posted by rabidsegue at 6:17 PM on September 8, 2010


You can make one-ingredient ice cream using only bananas.
posted by phunniemee at 6:17 PM on September 8, 2010 [3 favorites]


Little fruit people.
posted by analog at 6:41 PM on September 8, 2010


My art history professor made a model of the Hagia Sophia out of cantaloupe and grape fruit in the middle of his lecture. I'll never forget that class.
posted by Sukey Says at 6:51 PM on September 8, 2010


Lemon pig. Slice a banana before it's peeled. Shrunken head apples. Popular Mechanics offers some Easy Tricks with Fruit from 1928.
posted by jessamyn at 6:51 PM on September 8, 2010


Best answer: Cut a banana in half. Stick in a wooden stick so that the banana looks like a hammer. Immerse said banana hammer in liquid nitrogen until it is good and solid. Pound a nail with your new hammer!
posted by rockindata at 6:54 PM on September 8, 2010


Fruit printmaking. If you use firmer things such as an apple or a potato* you can carve designs into them and use them as stamps.

*not a fruit. This is a potato's fruit. The gardener in me just can't let it go.
posted by jamaro at 6:58 PM on September 8, 2010


Grow a square tomato.
posted by hot soup girl at 7:03 PM on September 8, 2010


shrunken apple heads
posted by aetg at 7:11 PM on September 8, 2010


Make a helmet for your cat.
posted by amyms at 7:39 PM on September 8, 2010 [1 favorite]


Watermelon teeth. Carve the peel into a beautiful new set of chompers.
posted by SLC Mom at 7:47 PM on September 8, 2010


Best answer: Grape racing!
posted by bondcliff at 7:52 PM on September 8, 2010


Make tuna out of watermelon.
posted by srrh at 8:05 PM on September 8, 2010


You might find a few more ideas in this previous thread.
posted by Orinda at 8:16 PM on September 8, 2010


I'm not sure if this qualifies, but you can slice a banana before peeling it.
posted by bunglin jones at 8:19 PM on September 8, 2010


Cut an apple in half along the equator. Open it up and see the star inside. This will sometimes charm small children.
posted by marsha56 at 9:46 PM on September 8, 2010


orange boy!
posted by palacewalls at 10:10 PM on September 8, 2010


Best answer: Make yourself some grape plasma.
posted by nat at 11:10 PM on September 8, 2010


Response by poster: All of these were great, I just marked the ones I didn't already have that were especially trippy. Thanks, and feel free to add more if you think of any.
posted by Jubey at 12:08 AM on September 9, 2010


« Older Can I get a swanky Vegas gambling experience - but...   |   Clustering Discrete Data Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.