What sites are highly skewed toward specific genders?
August 30, 2010 12:06 PM   Subscribe

What sites are highly skewed toward specific genders? i.e. iVillage, Cosmopolitan.com for Females and SportsIllustrated.com, fantasysports.com, caranddriver.com for Males?

I'm not looking to fuel any stereotype wars, I'm looking for sites that are heavily skewed towards either gender.
posted by neilkod to Human Relations (32 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
jezebel.com
posted by a.steele at 12:08 PM on August 30, 2010


askmen.com
posted by 2bucksplus at 12:12 PM on August 30, 2010


I'm sure the site of any "lad" magazine like Maxim, sites of porn magazines like Playboy, and plain old hetero porn sites skew really really heavily male. (As would gay male porn sites too i suppose.)
posted by drjimmy11 at 12:13 PM on August 30, 2010


GOOP
posted by hermitosis at 12:14 PM on August 30, 2010


I wouldn't say sports sites are skewed toward males. They're directed at sports fans. Sports fans may be more likely to be male, true, but men aren't visiting sportsillustrated.com because of their gender.

Menshealth.com would be one, though.
posted by something something at 12:14 PM on August 30, 2010


Best answer: This might be of interest to you.
posted by randomname25 at 12:16 PM on August 30, 2010


I don't know if one could reasonably assume gay porn sites have primarily male readership. I've heard that lesbian porn sites attract mostly straight men, but I'm not sure if gay sites similarly attract straight women.
posted by The Winsome Parker Lewis at 12:17 PM on August 30, 2010


I wouldn't say caranddriver.com is at all skewed toward men solely because cars are a "guy thing." In fact, it's probably one of the most gender neutral of the automotive genre.

FHM.com (For Him Magazine) and GQ.com (Gentlemen's Quarterly) obviously cater to men.

I suspect that most of your replies are going to be magazine websites.
posted by keep it under cover at 12:18 PM on August 30, 2010


The Chive / The Berry
posted by Perplexity at 12:18 PM on August 30, 2010


...and also porn sites
posted by keep it under cover at 12:19 PM on August 30, 2010


This too.
posted by randomname25 at 12:20 PM on August 30, 2010


You might be surprised at the mix for some of these sites - I just pulled data for SI.com and iVillage from comscore and the results were interesting:

SI.com: 69% male, 31% female
iVillage: 59% female, 41% male
posted by alaijmw at 12:30 PM on August 30, 2010


Pregnancy sites, as a rule, tend to be directed toward women.

As are many parenting sites. Even the ones that are called "Parents" and "Parenting."
posted by zizzle at 12:30 PM on August 30, 2010


If you're looking for the evolution of this sort of thing, lifestyle.msn.com might be interesting. It used to be 100% skewed towards women, but maybe a year or so ago started bringing in some guy-targeted fashion/relationship stuff. They've recently had some new spinoff called glo that seems to be 100% women-oriented again, but the main site looks to be trying to appeal to men, too (though I can't imagine a guy's guy ever reading it). I don't know specific details (since I really only visit the site for Miss Manners), but it's something I've picked up on over the years.
posted by phunniemee at 12:33 PM on August 30, 2010


Baby naming sites more female? Bass fishing sites more male?
posted by mdonley at 12:35 PM on August 30, 2010


I'd wager that ESPN skews highly male.
posted by chrisamiller at 12:37 PM on August 30, 2010


I don't know if one could reasonably assume gay porn sites have primarily male readership.

Sure you can. There may be significantly more women visiting gay porn sites than some folks might ordinarily expect, but the idea that gay male porn sites don't "primarily" have a gay male readership seems quite a stretch. We're talking 51% or more, right? That seems a very safe bet.
posted by mediareport at 12:38 PM on August 30, 2010


i'd actually bet that gay male porn sites have more "straight" men than gay men visiting them.
posted by nadawi at 12:44 PM on August 30, 2010


crashpad/pink&white productions [nsfw] is absolutely skewed towards women. even if men show up, it's obvious that this isn't lesbian porn for men.
posted by nadawi at 12:45 PM on August 30, 2010


Best answer: All the Sugar sites, like popsugar, bellasugar, casasugar, fitsugar, geeksugar, etc. are geared towards women. Scroll to the bottom of any of those links to see more sites.
posted by keep it under cover at 12:45 PM on August 30, 2010


Sites devoted to computer programming definitely skew male. E.g., Hacker News.
posted by ambulatorybird at 12:48 PM on August 30, 2010


Response by poster: @alaijmw i'm finding the comscore questionable and unrealistic, hence the post. I'm not doing anything specific, just some research.
posted by neilkod at 12:57 PM on August 30, 2010


Craftster is pretty heavily skewed towards women.
posted by Adridne at 1:05 PM on August 30, 2010


Best answer: Uncrate.com for men, and Outblush.com for women: both are shopping blogs.
posted by wryly at 1:11 PM on August 30, 2010


I find the majority of video games sites are 'aimed' at men - written as though they expect their audience to be het males.
posted by mippy at 1:28 PM on August 30, 2010


Best answer: TheKnot, TheNest, and TheBump for women.
posted by tuffbunny at 1:28 PM on August 30, 2010


Alexa is another source for website gender statistics.
posted by naju at 2:34 PM on August 30, 2010


Mothering.com for women. (obviously, right?)
posted by fancyoats at 3:05 PM on August 30, 2010


This might come in handy. According to their data, myspace, bebo.com, habbo.com, teamsugar.com, and xanga.com are skewed toward women (greater than 60%), and digg, identi.ca, indianpad, reddit.com, shoutwire.com, and propeller.com are skewed toward men.

I'd also add dreamwidth: 50% female, 10% male, 40% "rather not say". I'd be shocked if the rather-nots don't have about the same ratio.
posted by grey_sw at 4:15 PM on August 30, 2010


CafeMom.com for women.
posted by SisterHavana at 5:23 PM on August 30, 2010


BlogHer, Women
Bros Like This Site, Men. Granted a very specific subset of men...
posted by inmediasres at 5:36 PM on August 30, 2010


PEREZHILTON - def mainly for females
posted by angab at 6:37 PM on August 30, 2010


« Older Ugly office needs a makeover!   |   Microcinemas in Berlin, Glasgow and London Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.