What website will you compare the map of two cities side by side?
August 10, 2010 11:52 PM   Subscribe

Website that will compare the size of two cities by show the map side by side.

I remember visiting a website that will let you enter the name of two cities then show the map of each city side by side. I just can't find that website now. Googling for it yield no result. Help, hive mind.
posted by Carius to Technology (4 answers total) 5 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: This doesn't show two maps side by side. It overlays an outline of one area on a map of any other area. Perhaps that will meet your needs?
posted by stuart_s at 12:08 AM on August 11, 2010 [3 favorites]


Response by poster: stuart_s That would work. Thank you!
posted by Carius at 2:23 AM on August 11, 2010


also this: http://www.cockeyed.com/citysize/citysize_intro.html
and this: http://www.flickr.com/photos/vanshnookenraggen/sets/72157604135780473/
and this: http://mapscroll.blogspot.com/2009/05/subways-of-world-united-at-same-scale.html

however, I remember a great site (hosted by some univeristy) that I can no longer find...
posted by Chris4d at 9:12 AM on August 11, 2010


ooh, here it is! http://www.neptis.org/atlas/show.cfm?id=60&cat_id=29
posted by Chris4d at 9:18 AM on August 11, 2010


« Older The only chemist who does a triple integral...   |   Self-publish a friend's novel using MS Word? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.