Portuguese chouriço
July 11, 2010 1:19 PM   Subscribe

Where can I buy Portuguese chouriço in the Denver/Boulder area? Or, can anybody recommend an online place?
posted by Confess, Fletch to Food & Drink (5 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
my husband orders from Gaspar's for his annual hit of kale soup.
posted by ansate at 2:32 PM on July 11, 2010


My dad orders from Furtados; he's intensely home-town loyal.
posted by jamaro at 2:40 PM on July 11, 2010


Do you need it today? If not, Hugh and Ionah at St Killians in Highlands would probably order it for you.
posted by peachfuzz at 2:55 PM on July 11, 2010


Response by poster: No, I don't need it today, thanks.

My mother grew up in Fall River too and her family shopped at Furtado's until they moved. Then they used to get it from Sardinha's, but shes says that they are not as good quality as they used to be.

So, I'm off on this quest to satisfy my cravings.
posted by Confess, Fletch at 5:34 PM on July 11, 2010


Best answer: I grew up in Freetown and am totally partial to Michaels. I was back home for a stretch earlier this year and actually did a linguica and morcella taste test among some family and friends -- Michael's came in tops by a big margin. You know that "mental taste" of linguica and chourico you have in your brain? That's what Michael's tastes like. Damn I want some bad. The "portuguese sausage" out here in Hawaii just doesn't cut it.
posted by lazywhinerkid at 11:36 AM on July 12, 2010


« Older LEGO board games worth the pieces?   |   What shape will I be in after my mouth goes booom? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.