How to fake time travel to get a girl to marry you.
June 18, 2010 6:28 PM   Subscribe

I'm looking for a particular blog post from the past. I have no idea where I saw it, or how I found it, but it involved something along the lines of pretending to be a time traveller to convince a girl to marry you by impersonating her "husband from the future." Any ideas?
posted by jpcody to Media & Arts (6 answers total) 9 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Bingo
posted by mhum at 6:40 PM on June 18, 2010 [2 favorites]


Response by poster: Yes, yes, and a thousand times yes! Thanks so much.

Did you have this lying around, or what was the magical Google incantation you used? I couldn't find it for the life of me.
posted by jpcody at 6:41 PM on June 18, 2010


Obtained from googling: "best plan" "from the future" convince

Turns out the "best plan" part wasn't actually in the story. I was trying to remember the "Easy Solutions" part. Or maybe it was people linking to the story as "best plan evar!!1!".
posted by mhum at 6:44 PM on June 18, 2010


Response by poster: Crazy how Google highlights the differences in how our brains works and what we remember. That'd have never occurred to me. Thanks for the help, this gives me such a laugh.
posted by jpcody at 6:45 PM on June 18, 2010


Just FYI, that blog entry cribs substantially from the ideas in The Time Traveler's Wife.
posted by jocelmeow at 9:12 AM on June 19, 2010


jocelmeow, yeah, but that's the point. That's why it's funny.

Because when Henry and Clare do the "I'm your spouse in the future" thing it's this whole epic love story across the ages. Whereas if somebody used that line in real life, Occam's Razor says it's way more likely to be a part of Anthony's creepy mindfuck scenario.
posted by the latin mouse at 5:29 PM on June 19, 2010


« Older I have a buzz, and its the bad kind.   |   What are some hierarchical terms for academics or... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.