I need a LOST costume!
May 20, 2010 5:10 PM   Subscribe

I'm going to a Lost-themed costume party and need a costume!

Ok on Sunday I'm going to a bar to watch the final Lost episode and everyone is going in costume. I am totally idea-less. Any suggestions?

Me: 5'9" woman, slender, dark brown chin length hair, pale-ish skin.

The only thing I can come up with is to go as Rousseau but unless I carry some kind of prop, I dont think people will get it. And wandering around NYC carrying a fake gun or fake dynamite is REALLY not a good idea!

it can be jokey or silly or a pun or whatever. but it has to be relatively easy to put together. i can go buy whatever prop/clothes i need.
posted by silverstatue to Grab Bag (34 answers total) 6 users marked this as a favorite
 
You could always buy like twenty bags of cotton wool and go as the smoke monster...
posted by Merzbau at 5:16 PM on May 20, 2010 [1 favorite]


Er, cotton balls.
posted by Merzbau at 5:16 PM on May 20, 2010


Oceanic stewardess would be easy.
posted by saffry at 5:19 PM on May 20, 2010 [3 favorites]


it's meta, and it would require your friends to know about 70s tv shows, but you could go as a sleestak or a pakuni.
posted by nadawi at 5:22 PM on May 20, 2010


Polar bear!
posted by julie_of_the_jungle at 5:23 PM on May 20, 2010 [3 favorites]


Best answer: I would get an animal (pig) skull hat and some kind of patchwork fur top and go as Clair's evil squirrel skull baby!!!!
posted by Megafly at 5:26 PM on May 20, 2010


I think you could pull off a simple Kate costume. I imagine similar clothing would not be difficult to find, and you could make the shirts artificially dirty.
posted by alligatorman at 5:27 PM on May 20, 2010


Go as a generic Dharma Initiative member. Go to a thrift store to find a beige jumpsuit, search the interwebs for Dharma Initiative logos, pick logo, print out (or draw with a sharpie) and head to party!
posted by labwench at 5:27 PM on May 20, 2010 [4 favorites]


Virgin Mary. Have a few little baggies of white powder under your coat.
posted by bondcliff at 5:28 PM on May 20, 2010 [3 favorites]


You could easily go as a Dharma initiative employee. Just wear a khaki dress and stick a hatch logo to your lapel.*

*Full disclosure, I am wearing this. But we're going to different parties, so we're cool.
posted by mmmbacon at 5:28 PM on May 20, 2010


Er, I guess that would be a robe.
posted by bondcliff at 5:29 PM on May 20, 2010


Buy as many pieces of string as you can and hang them off your clothes.

When people ask why you have so much string hanging off you, say "There's just no way all these loose ends are getting tied up tonight."
posted by drjimmy11 at 5:30 PM on May 20, 2010 [17 favorites]


You could go as regular post-Aaron, pre-crazy Claire, and throughout the night keep messing up your hair more and more.

You could also go as anyone who is dead and tell half of the people there that you are that person, and the other half that you have a brother named Jacob who really pissed you off...
posted by joan cusack the second at 5:31 PM on May 20, 2010


Wear your bathrobe and go as a Santa Rosa mental patient.
Get a red polo shirt and slap a Mr. Cluck's logo on.
posted by jenfullmoon at 5:34 PM on May 20, 2010


You could dress up however you like, but with a sandwich sign that says on the back, "Do not tell me what I can and can't do" and on the front, "Please tell me what I can and can't do." Or something like that.

Or you could go completely esoteric and just have a sign that says, "PLEASE HELP ME; I AM LOST." Be sure to put a little glitchy squiggly on the 'S' in 'LOST'.
posted by iamkimiam at 5:47 PM on May 20, 2010


With brown shoulder-length hair, you could pretty easily go as this season's favorite red shirt, Zoe. Some glasses, hiking pants, a tank top and a button-down over it and you're set. Of course, she's not a super-recognizable character...

I personally think it would be awesome to go with someone as a Science and Faith, but then I'm a giant nerd.
posted by lunasol at 5:52 PM on May 20, 2010


I haven't seen it since the first season so I have limited knowledge but-- was there a dead pilot in the cockpit?? Maybe a dead pilot??
posted by beccaj at 6:04 PM on May 20, 2010


Rousseau's daughter Alex carried around a sling shot.

Wear all black and gray, speak with British accent, carry a big looking phone and have a fake knife sticking out of your back and you're Naomi.
posted by dog food sugar at 6:31 PM on May 20, 2010


If you go as Zoe you should get a faux wound from a costume store for your neck.
posted by dog food sugar at 6:32 PM on May 20, 2010


Dress as something that doesn't make any sense. Say: Dorothy from The Wizard of Oz. When people ask about it, say "There's no time to explain!"

True fans of the show will get it.
posted by Joe Beese at 6:35 PM on May 20, 2010 [9 favorites]


wrap yourself in a few yards of black tulle & say you're the smoke monster
posted by belladonna at 6:37 PM on May 20, 2010 [1 favorite]


Is there a way to go as a person being sucked into a jet engine? Because that would rule.
posted by Mikey-San at 6:38 PM on May 20, 2010


Go as Zoe. But use lipstick on your throat to be dead Zoe and hold a sign that says thank fvckin christ. You'll be a hit.
posted by irishcoffee at 6:46 PM on May 20, 2010 [2 favorites]


The Oceanic stewardess's name is Cindy, btw.
posted by Solon and Thanks at 6:46 PM on May 20, 2010


If you did opt for the Mr. Cluck option, you could go as Starla.

But you know what? Slap on a fake beard and go as Faraday. Don't forget your journal.
posted by jabberjaw at 6:59 PM on May 20, 2010


A police costume could make you Ana Lucia - don't forget the bribe money.
Plus if you drink too much, you could just say you're getting into character.
posted by NoraCharles at 7:12 PM on May 20, 2010


Tie your hair up, wear a load of eyeliner, carry a first edition of the Bible and say you're Richard.
posted by moviehawk at 7:25 PM on May 20, 2010 [2 favorites]


Eyepatch and Russian accent = cheap, sure to be a hit. But watch out for Desmond with the spear gun.
posted by cirripede at 8:41 PM on May 20, 2010


Don't show up. Later, claim you couldn't find the place.
posted by davejay at 9:19 PM on May 20, 2010 [2 favorites]


Joe Beese: "Dress as something that doesn't make any sense. Say: Dorothy from The Wizard of Oz. When people ask about it, say "There's no time to explain!"

True fans of the show will get it.
"

I like this idea, though the correct response to any confusion should of course be "Does it bother you?" followed up by "[Name], what do you really want to ask me?"

Or, for the adventurous:

"Why are you dressed like Dorothy?"

"Because she was stupid enough to believe that she'd been invited here for a reason, because she pursued that belief until it got her killed, and because she was kind enough to wear very distinctive clothing."

Deadpan difficulty: 10/10
posted by Rhaomi at 1:47 AM on May 21, 2010 [1 favorite]


Wave your hair up a little bit, and walk around telling everyone, "see you in anothah life, brothah". Also whiskey!
posted by so_gracefully at 3:34 AM on May 21, 2010


Or, go as Dalton (either one) and don't ever give a direct answer to anything.
posted by irishcoffee at 9:22 AM on May 21, 2010 [1 favorite]


Kate, in handcuffs. If you've got a male friend you can attend with, have him be your federal marshall, in a black suit.
posted by jbickers at 11:07 AM on May 21, 2010


Response by poster: Some awesome ideas here, and if i had more time, i would totally do that Virgin Mary with bags of heroin attached idea, BUT the winner is.... Claire's creepy fur and twigs baby! oh man i'm laughing even as i type this. I cant wait! thanks everyone.
posted by silverstatue at 4:23 PM on May 21, 2010


« Older Vancouver All-Ages Venues   |   How to record radio baseball games. Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.