Help him do his duty.
May 7, 2010 3:01 PM   Subscribe

What should I ask my husband to get me (for mother's day!) from the duty free shop in Mexico City before he flies home tomorrow?
posted by maloon to Shopping (10 answers total)
 
Is duty-free after security? Kahlua.
posted by CathyG at 3:03 PM on May 7, 2010


Find some tequilas from this list and have him look for them.

Of course, he'll need to check it (never been to MEX, post 9-11 so don't know that setup anymore).
posted by Danf at 3:15 PM on May 7, 2010


rompope
posted by lockestockbarrel at 3:16 PM on May 7, 2010 [2 favorites]


I always want to raid the duty-free perfume counters.
posted by sugarfish at 3:16 PM on May 7, 2010


Best answer: These shops have mostly foreign brands products: Lacoste shirts, perfumes (Armani, Estée Lauder).

If you want something from Mexico, there are several tequila brands and there is a Pineda Covalin store with nice but expensive rebozos and jewelery. I'd ask for Kahlua or a perfume.
posted by clearlydemon at 3:18 PM on May 7, 2010


Having no idea what you like

Tequila
posted by internet fraud detective squad, station number 9 at 3:23 PM on May 7, 2010


Dobel licor sabor de cajeta con tequila 1800. It's, like, the kahlua of tequilas. Creamy, cajeta (goatmilk caramel) instead of coffee, tequila instead of (???). Really fabulous, even for non-lovers of tequila and literally impossible to find in the US, unlike kahlua. (I think that $180.00 on the linked page is pesos -- it's not superpremium or anything.)
posted by xueexueg at 3:41 PM on May 7, 2010 [1 favorite]


I really like Xtabentún, a honey anise liqueur.
posted by mkb at 5:04 PM on May 7, 2010


Agavia. And if you don't want it send it to me!
posted by FlamingBore at 6:25 PM on May 7, 2010


If you like makeup, one of these MAC palettes. They're only available online and in the duty-free stores. (No guarantees they're in Mexico City, though!)
posted by foxjacket at 11:34 PM on May 7, 2010


« Older Hentai Recommendations   |   What's in a (grad school) name? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.