Where have I seen this picture?
April 12, 2010 9:47 PM   Subscribe

I am 99% sure I recognize this picture from an album I owned - but which album was it?

Here's the picture:
http://29.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_l0sr68WC5W1qzxg0so1_500.jpg

It came up on my tumblr feed today with no caption or click-through link, and I immediately recognized it. I wanted to say it was from Basement Jaxx's Rooty (maybe not the cover, but the art in the liner notes) but after some futile Google searches I'm not so sure. I definitely owned it around that time though, so it was probably released between 2000 and 2003.

It's not life or death, but I forgot how much I loved the images (there were several similar portrait-style paintings, all hyper-realistic) and I'd love to try to track it down.
posted by SputnikSweetheart to Media & Arts (3 answers total)
 
Best answer: Dirty Vegas
posted by special-k at 9:59 PM on April 12, 2010 [1 favorite]


link
posted by special-k at 10:00 PM on April 12, 2010


So that you can do this yourself for next time, SputnikSweetheart meet TinEye.
posted by devnull at 1:17 AM on April 13, 2010 [1 favorite]


« Older Difference between anti-spyware and anti-virus?   |   Help me decide on a grad school! Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.