Spooky, ethereal rock to write to?
April 5, 2010 1:06 PM   Subscribe

Spooky, ethereal rock to write to?

I write to music. But I'm ultra-picky, and songs have to fit the tone of the book absolutely. You helped me before -- the young adult novels mentioned in my previous post both sold to Random House (yay!). Now I'm working on book 3 between revisions of my others. This book's moody and chilling. It takes place deep in a forest. There's hot romance and lots of darkness. No, it's not like Twilight. If everything works out, this should be a trilogy, so I need lots of music.

Along the lines of what I'm looking for: Bat for Lashes ("Siren Song", "Daniel"), M83 ("Skin of the Night", "Too Late"), The Album Leaf ("Window"), Sigur Ros ("I Gaer"), Sia ("Breathe Me"). I've used Pandora & Last.fm and other music suggestion machines, but I think people power is vastly superior. Any ideas? Thanks!!
posted by changeling to Media & Arts (43 answers total) 48 users marked this as a favorite
 
Cocteau Twins? Under Byen?
posted by rikschell at 1:10 PM on April 5, 2010


Mogwai? Broadcast? Gravenhurst?
posted by Artw at 1:13 PM on April 5, 2010




Best answer: Godspeed You! Black Emperor, A Silver Mt. Zion, Explosions in the Sky.
posted by eyeballkid at 1:19 PM on April 5, 2010


Seconding Earth. Instrumental slow swelling space-Western soundtrack music. It'd be great for writing "moody and chilling". I highly recommend "The Bees Made Honey in the Lion's Skull".
posted by BitterOldPunk at 1:29 PM on April 5, 2010 [1 favorite]


Wolves in the Throne Room
Mount Eerie
Earth
SUNN0)))
Tim Hecker
Fennesz
posted by The Michael The at 1:30 PM on April 5, 2010 [1 favorite]


My Bloody Valentine; Slowdive. Seconding Cocteau Twins (Heaven or Las Vegas or Blue Bell Knoll especially). Flying Saucer Attack is kind of spooky and... deep-in-a-forest-ey, but not really romance-y.
posted by aparrish at 1:34 PM on April 5, 2010 [1 favorite]


Concrete Blonde "Bloodletting"
posted by kimdog at 1:34 PM on April 5, 2010


Red Sparowes
posted by turgid dahlia at 1:35 PM on April 5, 2010


Best answer: Antony And The Johnsons - The Lake
Chris Flew - The Truth About Cats + Dogs (alt)
Stegosaurus Rex - Nowhere to Run (faster but spooky. don't watch the video the first time, it ruins the song)
posted by acidic at 1:37 PM on April 5, 2010


Boards of Canada
posted by leapfrog at 1:46 PM on April 5, 2010 [1 favorite]


Third by Porstishead
posted by Artw at 1:53 PM on April 5, 2010 [1 favorite]


When I Grow Up Fever Ray

Lots of Fever Ray's music would probably work, but definately this one.
posted by geekchic at 1:58 PM on April 5, 2010


Response by poster: thanks everyone so far, your recs are so on track -- I already have some Fever Ray, Mogwai and Explosions in the Sky on my playlist, but most of this is new to me.
posted by changeling at 2:04 PM on April 5, 2010


Seconding the Cocteau Twins if ethereal is what you're looking for. The tone of their songs ranges from quiet and foreboding to cheerful and bright.
posted by Pope Guilty at 2:04 PM on April 5, 2010


Best answer: You might want to try some Brian Eno or Can.
posted by Artw at 2:06 PM on April 5, 2010 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Some of Low's older songs perhaps? Here are a few songs.
posted by le morte de bea arthur at 2:09 PM on April 5, 2010 [2 favorites]


Some of the slower Joy Division stuff and some of the earlier New order stuff that sounds like Joy Division.
posted by Artw at 2:15 PM on April 5, 2010


Don't forget M83's other album. Lots of people tend to overlook it, and it fits your niche a lot better than 'Sundays=Youth'

Also worth considering:
If These Trees Could Talk
65daysofstatic
The Books
Jonsi
posted by schmod at 2:27 PM on April 5, 2010


Twine and Lustmord.
posted by everichon at 2:28 PM on April 5, 2010


Spooky and ethereal, but not rock: Berlin's Wooden Veil are otherworldly, and definitely fit into a woodland environment.
posted by molecicco at 2:36 PM on April 5, 2010 [1 favorite]


Bailter Space's Vortura or Robot World albums could possibly fit the bill.
posted by Miss Otis' Egrets at 2:37 PM on April 5, 2010


Best answer: Song to the Siren, by This Mortal Coil

Protection, by Massive Attack

Ladies & Gentlemen We are Floating in Space, by Spiritualized
posted by banjo_and_the_pork at 2:57 PM on April 5, 2010 [1 favorite]


Best answer: The soundtrack from the motion picture Moon, by Clint Mansell.

Here's the first track.

Jump to about 3 minutes in if you're not sure about the "rock" part. The whole soundtrack is that good.
posted by The World Famous at 3:18 PM on April 5, 2010 [1 favorite]


The Holy Pictures by David Holmes.
posted by Artw at 3:23 PM on April 5, 2010


Asva - "Futurists against the ocean" or "What you don't know is frontier". At times I get chills down the back of my neck listening to these.

Expo '70 - "Center of the Earth" - I guess it's more ambient than rock, but it's pretty spooky. I feel faaaar out in space when I listen to it.

tarantula Hawk - both untitled albums

and nthing Earth, especially the 'Hex' album
posted by medeine at 3:31 PM on April 5, 2010


jesu
posted by Max Power at 3:44 PM on April 5, 2010 [1 favorite]


Lush - Spooky.

Does what it says on the tin, and was produced by the Cocteau Twins' Robin Guthrie.
posted by hegemone at 4:14 PM on April 5, 2010


Best answer: a few ideas, scanning over my iTunes; YMMV.

TV On The Radio -- Wolf Like Me
Arcade Fire -- No Cars Go
Mazzy Star -- Fade Into You
Nina Nastasia -- This Is What It Is
Steve Earle -- The Truth
Sufjan Stevens -- Concerning the UFO Sighting Near Highland, Illinois
Yeasayer -- Wait For The Summer
Carolina Chocolate Drops -- Little Margaret
posted by threeants at 4:16 PM on April 5, 2010 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Cabaret Voltaire
Eno, especially the Ambient albums and Apollo: Atmospheres and Soundtracks
Early Cure, like Faith or Carnage Visors
The For Carnation
Mono
posted by Kafkaesque at 5:58 PM on April 5, 2010


Bardo Pond. Example: Tantric Porno
posted by TrialByMedia at 7:36 PM on April 5, 2010 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Some of the tracks from David Bowie's "Berlin Trilogy" (Low, Heroes, and Lodger.)
posted by Multicellular Exothermic at 8:08 PM on April 5, 2010 [1 favorite]


Sorry, I hit "Post comment" too soon.
Some of the tracks from David Bowie's "Berlin Trilogy", such as
- Subterraneans
- Warszawa
- Weeping Wall
- Art Decade
- Sense of Doubt
- Neuköln

Let us know when you have finished the book; I'd love to read it!
posted by Multicellular Exothermic at 8:18 PM on April 5, 2010


Perfume Tree
posted by zinfandel at 8:28 PM on April 5, 2010


The Changelings? Sample
posted by aneel at 11:15 PM on April 5, 2010


Ava Inferi - Dança Das Ondas
Ava Inferi - La Stanza Nera
Ava Inferi - Wings of Emptiness
Elend - Moon of Amber
Dead Can Dance - Crescent
Anathema - Emotional Winter
Tenhi - Etäisyyksien taa
posted by nemutdero at 11:48 PM on April 5, 2010


Perhaps the band Shima? Their album "...and for a moment all fell silent" might fit the bill.
posted by joeycoleman at 1:37 AM on April 6, 2010


Best answer: anything and everything from the band I Love You But I've Chosen Darkness.
posted by lonefrontranger at 6:44 AM on April 6, 2010 [1 favorite]


Much of the soundtrack from Lost in Translation fits the criteria.
posted by mezamashii at 6:46 AM on April 6, 2010


Best answer: I like Mogwai, Boards of Canada, and Saxon Shore to set similar moods for me.
posted by eafarris at 9:47 AM on April 6, 2010


Oh I'd probably throw in the Kilimanjaro Darkjazz Ensemble, particularly their first, self-titled record.
posted by turgid dahlia at 10:36 PM on April 7, 2010


You might want to look at A Sunny Day In Glasgow.
posted by eykal at 4:38 PM on April 10, 2010


Response by poster: thank you thank you thank you! Even for the recs that surpassed "spooky" and ventured into "scare-me-shitless" territory. (Like Lustmord. Shudder.)

I favorited the answers that found me songs for this specific book's playlist (favorite: "Song to the Siren", by This Mortal Coil. Thanks, banjo!) but you guys helped me discover tons of great writing music for future projects, too -- like the sequels.
posted by changeling at 1:15 PM on April 11, 2010


« Older Hormones out of wack or am I?   |   Handwriting in Japanese? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.