Looking for a Bowie or Sting song.
March 14, 2010 1:38 PM   Subscribe

Looking for the name of a Bowie or Sting calypso sounding song from the late 80's early 90's.

Asking for my father. He seems to remember a song that he always liked either by Sting or Bowie. He describes the song as having a calypso/ Caribbean feel. He thinks he might have seen a video for it, and he remembers it being from the late 80's or early 90's. Any ideas? Thanks.
posted by travis08 to Media & Arts (8 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
She Walks this Earth by Sting, maybe?
posted by LobsterMitten at 1:46 PM on March 14, 2010


Best answer: Love is the seventh wave, maybe?
posted by kuujjuarapik at 1:49 PM on March 14, 2010


There's a version of Invisible Sun that has something of that feel, too.
posted by LobsterMitten at 1:50 PM on March 14, 2010


Best answer: There's a lot of Sting that could be described as such. Love Is The Seventh Wave maybe?
posted by desuetude at 1:52 PM on March 14, 2010


Hm, maybe History Will Teach Us Nothing?
posted by vespertine at 2:17 PM on March 14, 2010


I thought of Every little thing she does is magic
by the Police, although it is 1981 apparently.
posted by Not Supplied at 2:25 PM on March 14, 2010


Canary in a Coal Mine?
posted by AsYouKnow Bob at 3:22 PM on March 14, 2010


No Bowie fans here ;) ? Try this:

Tumble and Twirl

Tonight
posted by RabbitRun at 3:43 PM on March 14, 2010


« Older Fried Logic Board, Divorce Possible   |   Is this Picasso worth anything ? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.