Can Native American tribal courts issue a death sentence?
February 27, 2010 6:13 PM   Subscribe

Can Native American tribal governments impose the death penalty, and has this ever happened? For some reason my Google-fu is failing me.
posted by evariste to Law & Government (3 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: The Death Penalty Information Center has information on Native American executions. It lists 33 as executed by Indian Tribunal from 1639 to 2006. That doesn't say though whether they still have this power.
posted by Deflagro at 6:17 PM on February 27, 2010


Best answer: Found this as soon as I posted that last comment:

The use of the federal death penalty on Native American reservations has been left to the discretion of the tribal governments. Almost all the tribes have opted not to use the federal death penalty.
-Death Penalty Information Center
posted by Deflagro at 6:19 PM on February 27, 2010


Response by poster: Thanks for satisfying my curiosity!
posted by evariste at 6:19 PM on February 27, 2010


« Older Reading in Prison   |   Moving to Okinawa... with pets. Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.