"Just Call Me Joe"
February 25, 2010 2:06 PM   Subscribe

I'm looking for the name of a comic book from the 70s or the author of one of the stories in it.

I don't remember much about it other than it was one of those extra thick special comic books with no ads. I think there were 3 or 4 volumes, each with 3 or 4 science fiction short stories or novellas from actual sci-fi authors. Kind of like a graphic novel, only they didn't call them that back then. The only other clue I have is one of the stories was about a scientist who developed artificial bodies to be used in the exploration of Jupiter. The virtual astronauts would then transfer their consciousness to the artificial body so that they could explore Jupiter without endangering their real bodies. The scientist decided to stay in the artificial body on Jupiter and he met a native who asked him his name, and he said "Just call me Joe", which I think was also the title of that story. I know this is probably a shot in the dark, but google was no help.
posted by ambulocetus to Media & Arts (6 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Sounds like it might have been based off of this story by Poul Anderson.
posted by Lorc at 2:11 PM on February 25, 2010


Best answer: ...which was published as a comic in issue 4 of Starstream. Apologise for a premature posting.
posted by Lorc at 2:13 PM on February 25, 2010


Response by poster: Thanks! That's it exactly. What a flash-back!
posted by ambulocetus at 3:07 PM on February 25, 2010


"Call me Joe" was also included in Questar Illustrated.
posted by lekvar at 6:10 PM on February 25, 2010


Holy crud. Thanks for asking this question ... I cannot tell you how long it's been since I even thought of Starstream. That's a memory that would've been lost to time had I not seen this question. I had at least two issues, I think. Anyway, thanks. :)
posted by WCityMike at 8:00 PM on February 25, 2010


Unfamiliar with the Poul Anderson story but the emmigrating-to-Jupiter aspect seems to be inspired by Clifford Simak's City.
posted by Rash at 11:31 AM on February 26, 2010


« Older I need like help like listening to like...   |   Looking for old BASIC programming book Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.