Book with wormholes that view the past?
February 23, 2010 9:01 AM   Subscribe

What'sThatBookFilter: Viewing the past via portable wormholes?

I must have read this in the last 5-7 years. It was (iirc) a highly entertaining science fiction book, but I don't have a clue who wrote it. Google's throwing up a lot, but nothing seems close.

Premise was that events in the past could be viewed by guiding a wormhole to that point in space/time. You could also attach a wormhole to a person or object, and follow them/it back through time. Possibly.

Notable historic events are found to be false; the first human ancestor is found; and there's some kind of side plot where a wormhole's view of a very recent event is flawed.

Ring any bells?
posted by Petrot to Grab Bag (4 answers total)
 
Best answer: The Light of Other Days? Not clear on whether or not the book you're describing is for children or not.
posted by iconomy at 9:09 AM on February 23, 2010


Response by poster: Just looked that up on Wikipedia, and you're right! Thanks, that was quick.
posted by Petrot at 9:20 AM on February 23, 2010


This book broke my head.
posted by word_virus at 11:30 AM on February 23, 2010


Petrot: there's some kind of side plot where a wormhole's view of a very recent event is flawed.

You've already received your answer, but there's also a classic short story that shares a fair portion of the elements you describe, "The Dead Past," by Isaac Asimov. Recommended! (In the meantime, that book just went onto my reading list!)
posted by WCityMike at 12:56 PM on February 23, 2010


« Older Best way to have solid internet connection no...   |   Need book suggestions for a "read aloud" book club Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.