What's in these Japanese cookies?
February 17, 2010 5:18 AM   Subscribe

Japanese-filter: What does this cookie packet say?

My boss's fiancee brought them in to celebrate Chinese New Year, but the label is in Japanese. They were delicious and I'm wondering what was in them.
posted by daisyk to Writing & Language (5 answers total)
 
Best answer: Matcha and azuki (抹茶とあずき) is green tea and sweet red bean.
posted by emmling at 5:28 AM on February 17, 2010


The package also goes on to say that the cookie has cashew nuts and freeze dried red beans as well.
posted by emmling at 5:31 AM on February 17, 2010


Response by poster: That was quick! Thanks a lot.
posted by daisyk at 10:31 AM on February 17, 2010


Just want to second emmling's translation as being correct.
posted by armage at 5:01 PM on February 17, 2010


Oh, man, by clicking through to emmling's blog, I see that she was brave enough to try the Pepsi Azuki flavor that I saw a few times this past autumn. I never tried it, but I did try the Pepsi Ice Cucumber in 2008. I shudder to think what this year's stunt flavor will be.
posted by planetkyoto at 5:05 AM on February 18, 2010


« Older What to see in northwest New Mexico?   |   I'm not a luddite (I own an iPod!) Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.