Help me re-claw my cat
February 7, 2010 8:17 PM   Subscribe

Is there any way to get my cat re-clawed?

I had my cat Oscar declawed about 2 years ago since he was destroying everything in sight, but now he seems to be in a funk and just sleeps a lot of the time and/or acts grumpy. Is there any way I can get new claws implanted into his paws or something? I would love to be able to reverse the process (and I have the claws from the declawing originally, if it helps).

Thank you!!!
posted by abbazabba to Pets & Animals (16 answers total)

This post was deleted for the following reason: this is a sort of bizarre question and from someone with no history on the site it seems sketch. -- jessamyn

 
yikes, and no.
posted by hal_c_on at 8:18 PM on February 7, 2010


This is the most bizarre question on MetaFilter. No, you can't get him reclawed.
posted by srrh at 8:21 PM on February 7, 2010 [4 favorites]


Um...no.
posted by dfriedman at 8:21 PM on February 7, 2010


Consider toys, a second cat, etc. He doesn't need claws, he needs entertainment. (Assuming there have been no other changes in your home.) Do you have a vet? Talk to your vet.

Also, as cats age, they sleep more.
posted by Eyebrows McGee at 8:22 PM on February 7, 2010


No. Once you chop off an appendage, it stays chopped off. He sounds like he's just acting like a cat, but take him to the vet if you're worried about a change in behaviour.
posted by youcancallmeal at 8:22 PM on February 7, 2010


You could try fitting him with a glove with metal blades on it. (Small ones.)
posted by goatdog at 8:22 PM on February 7, 2010 [17 favorites]


Er, no it's not reversible. It's not just your cat's claws that are removed, it's bone.
More info: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Onychectomy
posted by cozenedindigo at 8:23 PM on February 7, 2010


Best answer: Perhaps get someone on etsy to make small gloves with fake claws?



Caveat: Kitty may not be on board with this plan.
posted by special-k at 8:27 PM on February 7, 2010 [6 favorites]


I can't even believe this is a sincere question, but of course not.
posted by Dee Xtrovert at 8:28 PM on February 7, 2010


special-k: "Caveat: Kitty may not be on board with this plan."

Something tells me that this isn't an issue here.
posted by Cat Pie Hurts at 8:29 PM on February 7, 2010 [3 favorites]


Hi,

Declawing a cat is a Big Issue here and tends to start fights, so expect a bunch of combative answers. I'm not a vet, but as far as I know, the answer is "no" .. you can't do that. I have a very good friend who looked into this once (although it was some years ago) and was told no as well.
posted by pelham at 8:29 PM on February 7, 2010 [1 favorite]


Best answer: your cat sounds broken, is he still under warranty?
posted by Dick Laurent is Dead at 8:30 PM on February 7, 2010 [5 favorites]


If someone cut off the tips of your fingers, do you think there would be a way to stick them back on two years later? Same thing.

I'm finding it really hard to believe that this question is for real. How on earth do you have the claws?!
posted by amro at 8:30 PM on February 7, 2010


His behavior now could be a result of many factors. Why do you assume that it is the declawing?
posted by emilyd22222 at 8:31 PM on February 7, 2010


Before you ask next week's question, let me just say that foreskin cannot be reattached.
posted by special-k at 8:31 PM on February 7, 2010 [7 favorites]


No. Take your cat to the vet to find out why he's "in a funk."
posted by Lobster Garden at 8:32 PM on February 7, 2010


« Older Double-barreled given names in Japan: Just how...   |   Moscow or St. Petersburg? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.