Name this a cappella group.
January 12, 2010 11:02 AM   Subscribe

Help me come up with names for a new adult a cappella group in Silicon Valley.

I joined a new singing group and we are getting to the point where our membership is fairly stable, so we need a name. We will be voting on possible names this weekend.

A little about us: we are all adults (both men and women) but the age range is wide, from folks just out of college to retirement age. There are about 15 steady folks who show up, but we can range from 12-20 people at once. We haven't really settled on a genre of music that we're going to stick with, but right now we are singing mostly doo-wop to get people up to speed. Some of us are a cappella nerds (that's me), but others just like to sing. We are located in Silicon Valley, near San Jose, CA, and we all got together through meetup.com.

While music puns run rampant in a cappella circles, I personally would like to stay away from them unless they're really original (check the Acapedia Group Database if you want to see what names are in use currently).

Go to it, Hive Mind!
posted by sarahnade to Media & Arts (33 answers total)
 
No puns? I'm going to blatantly disregard that and suggest the Silicon Valley Sound Bytes.
posted by oinopaponton at 11:05 AM on January 12, 2010


(which I realize is in use, but only by a college group and as one word)
posted by oinopaponton at 11:09 AM on January 12, 2010


Coming from the audiophile mefi post, I thought of "The Vacuum Tubes". Not a pun, but has both musical and tech-history connotations.
posted by alexei at 11:10 AM on January 12, 2010


Response by poster: oinopaponton, I was actually a member of that college group called the Sound Bytes, so I can attest to its fine name. :)
posted by sarahnade at 11:12 AM on January 12, 2010


Best answer: Well, with the Bay area and Silicon Valley I'm thinking Fish & Chips, but maybe I need more coffee.
posted by crapmatic at 11:13 AM on January 12, 2010 [4 favorites]


The Silitones.
posted by DarlingBri at 11:16 AM on January 12, 2010


@cappella
posted by nightwood at 11:18 AM on January 12, 2010 [4 favorites]


In that case, crapmatic's idea is great. I really like puns.
posted by oinopaponton at 11:19 AM on January 12, 2010


No puns...you might as well call yourselves "the acapellas" then.

I thought the whole point was to make a pun...and THEN sing.
posted by hal_c_on at 11:24 AM on January 12, 2010 [1 favorite]


+1 for nightwood's I can't think of something better. (only downside is that an url for that would be difficult)
posted by bitdamaged at 11:24 AM on January 12, 2010


Palo Altos and Tenors
posted by nightwood at 11:24 AM on January 12, 2010 [1 favorite]


You might want to check on the Sweet Adelines website to see that you're not too close to another group's name in your area. That probably goes for both choruses and quartet names. This is particularly the case since you're doing a cappella and do-wop, you really wouldn't want to be mixed up with another group. You might also get ideas there for variations on a theme.
posted by kch at 11:26 AM on January 12, 2010


No puns? How about the West Coast Crooners?
posted by The Winsome Parker Lewis at 11:27 AM on January 12, 2010


The Steves

Was (not Woz)
posted by bondcliff at 11:31 AM on January 12, 2010


The Chip Tunes
[Bandleader's Name] and the gmail dot coms
The Breadboards
posted by CharlesV42 at 11:36 AM on January 12, 2010


The Own Grandpas.
posted by essexjan at 11:43 AM on January 12, 2010


Community Harmony
[Some Geographical Reference] Singers/A Cappella/Harmony, i.e., Widget Valley Singers, Black Mountain Harmony, Cranberry Cove A Cappella
A la carte A capella
voice geeks
Instrument-free singers
Bay Area Transfer
posted by theora55 at 11:56 AM on January 12, 2010


I was coming in here to commend you for refusing to use musical puns ... then I saw nightwood's "@cappella" and ... well, I fell in love.

There's no reason to find yourself confined to riffs on where you live. Ideally, naming a pro a cappella group should be no different from finding a good band name generally. However, assuming most of your audiences are all-ages, many of the "that'd be a good name for a band" jokes (including my personal favorite, Stalinist Personality Cult), are probably out the window. If you're going for the names that stick in people's heads, are family friendly and describe what you do ... how bout the Doo-Wa Diddies?
posted by l33tpolicywonk at 11:59 AM on January 12, 2010 [1 favorite]


A CaPalo Altos
Silicon Valley Sibilants
Sonority Scale
The Tall Tree Singers (palo means tree and alto means tall)
State-of-the-Acapella
And...I can't believe I'm actually saying this...but I've always said that if I start a band (which I never will) I would want it to be called The Free Radicals. May not be apt for you all, but there you go.

Sorry about all the puns.
posted by iamkimiam at 12:04 PM on January 12, 2010


Best answer: The Information Processingers
posted by weapons-grade pandemonium at 12:31 PM on January 12, 2010


How about Silicappela?
posted by HarrysDad at 12:37 PM on January 12, 2010


Valley Voices
SiliValleyVoices
posted by dbmcd at 12:41 PM on January 12, 2010


Zarvox.
posted by zamboni at 12:48 PM on January 12, 2010


The Sillibles.
posted by anniecat at 12:54 PM on January 12, 2010


Best answer: The Start-Ups.
posted by Asparagirl at 1:11 PM on January 12, 2010


The Pings or Ping Singers
posted by Iteki at 2:19 PM on January 12, 2010


The GOTO 10

(you'd have to have ten members, but that never stopped the Sixteen)
posted by Pallas Athena at 4:16 PM on January 12, 2010


There are about 15 steady folks who show up...

For that number range? 22 Bits.
posted by Pronoiac at 2:26 AM on January 13, 2010




Chips off the Old Block
posted by timsteil at 6:45 AM on January 13, 2010


How about, "The FooBars"? Yeah, I know it's terrible, but I had to throw it out there.
posted by Citrus at 12:13 PM on January 13, 2010


FooBars is terrible.
Similar placeholder words.

posted by Pronoiac at 1:40 PM on January 13, 2010


Response by poster: Well, they did not enjoy Fish and Chips as much as we did, Metafilter. Information ProcesSingers got a laugh, and I gave one of my votes to The Startups. But it looks like other members' ideas were more popular. Current top contender is "Vox Box".
posted by sarahnade at 10:54 PM on January 17, 2010


« Older What finance software should we be using for...   |   Wireless router help Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.