Exclusive restaurant
December 29, 2009 9:04 PM   Subscribe

A year or two ago there was a post about a restaurant that only took reservations 1 year ahead of time at about 7 am Eastern time in the morning. Does anyone remember this? I would like to get this as a present for my parents.
posted by Mr_Zero to Food & Drink (12 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: You might be thinking of Talula's Table.
posted by pmdboi at 9:08 PM on December 29, 2009 [1 favorite]


And here's the post.
posted by pmdboi at 9:09 PM on December 29, 2009


Per Se, in NYC, I think.
posted by SillyShepherd at 9:10 PM on December 29, 2009


I'm pretty sure that Per Se doesn't have reservations made a year in advance.
posted by dfriedman at 9:12 PM on December 29, 2009


I stand corrected. It used to be that Per Se required reservations two months in advance. That might have since changed with the economy. ( Foodie at Fifteen )
posted by SillyShepherd at 9:25 PM on December 29, 2009


Talula's Table is definitely it. Additionally, Minibar in D.C. does the same thing, but only a month ahead of time.
posted by General Malaise at 9:47 PM on December 29, 2009 [1 favorite]


French Laundry in CA perhaps?
posted by Joh at 9:58 PM on December 29, 2009


Rao's reservations have to be made a year in advance.
posted by brujita at 11:03 PM on December 29, 2009


el bulli?
posted by mr. remy at 3:29 AM on December 30, 2009


el Bulli does this. This is the post about it.

This page describes how to try to get reservations.
posted by bDiddy at 6:19 AM on December 30, 2009


I'm pretty sure that Per Se doesn't have reservations made a year in advance.

I work for a mega conglomerate corporation that includes a lot of restaurants, one of which is highly regarded. For that restaurant, to keep a 5 star rating with one of the agencies, we are required to take reservations 1 year in advance. All our other facilities only allow 6 months in advance.
posted by I am the Walrus at 8:14 AM on December 30, 2009


Sorry, hit Post too soon. I meant that comment to say, Keller has enough clout to tell these agencies to screw off, but I doubt he would.
posted by I am the Walrus at 8:15 AM on December 30, 2009


« Older fiscal fashion har har har pls shoot me   |   Can't boil it, can't bleach it - how should I... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.