Things to do in Salt Lake?
December 7, 2009 1:42 PM   Subscribe

Things to do in Salt Lake that don't involve excessive freezing outside or eating out, and allow for chit-chat?

Non-location-specific ideas work, too. Bonus points if it would appeal to a bored 20ish-year-old.
posted by moira to Travel & Transportation around Salt Lake City, UT (2 answers total)
 
Best answer: Coffee shop
Shopping
Indoor wall-climbing
Art project
Playing cards
Playing videogames
Playing board games
Listening to records
Browsing a bookstore
posted by greta simone at 2:09 PM on December 7, 2009


Best answer: Salt Lake has an amazing public library. The ground level has coffee and gift shops. Temple square has lots of museums with video presentations and diaramas. You will have to put up with being proselytized, but that can be kind of fun. The Christmas lights are beautiful.
posted by Crotalus at 3:33 PM on December 7, 2009


« Older What does one say to a generous gift from a...   |   Merry Christmas, Baby Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.