junkies, monkeys, buffalos, pyramid cults?
December 1, 2009 2:17 PM   Subscribe

I'm looking for an obscure Japanese indie music compilation CD that came with a magazine, circa 1995-96.

I was in 8th grade when I heard it, so I believe this was 1995-96. I think there were artists like Cornelius, Cibo Matto, Buffalo Daughter. I think there was a song with the words "Junky Monkey" in the title. I also specifically remember the last song having a really weird name, something like "Pyramid Cult or Gas Satori."

I can't remember the name of the magazine. None of this is turning up in my search results.

If you can track this CD down - bonus points if you have a way I can actually listen to it!! Seriously life-changing compilation, I can't believe it's so hard to track down.
posted by naju to Media & Arts (9 answers total) 7 users marked this as a favorite
 
Response by poster: Oh yeah, the magazine was in English and I got it in the US.
posted by naju at 2:21 PM on December 1, 2009


Best answer: I don't know what the comp is, but that last song was "Cory & The Mandara Suicide Pyramid Action Or Gas Satori" by the Boredoms if that helps at all.
posted by dayintoday at 2:33 PM on December 1, 2009


Best answer: This has got to be it.
posted by slenderloris at 2:33 PM on December 1, 2009


Best answer: Yep, I was just going to post that...I have a copy I can upload somewhere, if you need some way to download it.
posted by carrienation at 2:39 PM on December 1, 2009


Response by poster: Holy carp, that's it, slenderloris. Thanks!

carrienation, it's totally your call if you want to upload it, but you would be my best friend ever if you did :)
posted by naju at 2:56 PM on December 1, 2009


Best answer: I've uploaded it here. (And I hope it works, I haven't had time, of course, to listen to the upload, and my CD-ROM drive was protesting madly when I was importing it.) From one music geek to another, enjoy (and thanks for reminding me of this, this was a long-standing favorite of mine too)!
posted by carrienation at 3:26 PM on December 1, 2009 [5 favorites]


I haven't heard Buffalo Daughter in years. Hunting through old CD boxes now, thanks to this post.
posted by ripley_ at 3:52 PM on December 1, 2009


I know of most of these artists, and I highly recommend them. The rest intrigue me, so thanks for the new music!
posted by filthy light thief at 4:55 PM on December 1, 2009


Now that you have the CD, get the culture: the name you are looking for is Shibuya-kei, (渋谷系) if you were not aware. It is a movement whose time came and went according to stricter definitions, but it grew into mainstream movements.

If you really want to grow your collection in this direction, I strongly recommend Last.fm. Feed it enough seeds to point you in the right direction, and you're bound to hear delicious things you didn't know you were looking for.
posted by Phyltre at 7:45 PM on December 1, 2009


« Older TOC Blues   |   Tax deduction shuffle Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.