Not a Happy Camper
October 29, 2009 12:15 PM   Subscribe

Who are the best/your favorite not-well-known artists on BandCamp.com?

I like browsing through BandCamp's artists page, finding gems (i.e. not that famous artists) and listening to the music, but I know I'm missing a lot of good music. So far I've stumbled upon good music from Mary Fleming (classical), Detroit CYDI (Hip Hop), 20-minute Loop (Rock), The Crowd (Hip Hop). I know about Diz Gibran and Del.

Who is your favorite artist on BandCamp, or a really good artist you've heard on BandCamp? Looking mostly for music with lyrics, but anything is fine as long as it is GOOD. Bonus points for artists that allow free downloads.
posted by cashman to Media & Arts (6 answers total) 4 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: sophie madeleine
jenni alpert
mandy lauderdale
posted by raw sugar at 12:26 PM on October 29, 2009


Best answer: Glen Phillips (and his side projects RemoteTreeChildren, Plover, and WPA)

Humphreys & Keen
posted by anthom at 12:27 PM on October 29, 2009


Catherine AD
posted by benzo8 at 12:37 PM on October 29, 2009


Touch Committee (rock)
posted by phelixshu at 12:43 PM on October 29, 2009


Best answer: Dunno how well-known he is, but I like Chico Mann a lot.
posted by box at 1:06 PM on October 29, 2009


Best answer: My Band! My Band! My EP! Free! Super-high quality free too!

Wooh!?
posted by tmcw at 3:34 PM on October 29, 2009


« Older eeeew, that tile is tacky...   |   R Kelly is trapped in my trunk! Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.