Pantey Songs
August 3, 2009 6:17 PM   Subscribe

We made a magazine all about pants. Not a fashion magazine or anything, just people writing/drawing/doing poems abut pants. Now it's time to launch it and I seem to need some pants-related songs for a radio show. Seems like a perfect question for the hive-mind. Any ideas?
posted by MrMisterio to Media & Arts (39 answers total) 5 users marked this as a favorite
 
Mr. Fancy Pants.
posted by Evangeline at 6:19 PM on August 3, 2009


Dirty Pants by Smog
posted by Lazlo Hollyfeld at 6:23 PM on August 3, 2009


Velvet Pants (Propellerhead)
posted by moonmilk at 6:25 PM on August 3, 2009 [1 favorite]


Black Slacks
posted by padraigin at 6:28 PM on August 3, 2009


Might find what you need here... http://www.songstowearpantsto.com/
posted by blaneyphoto at 6:36 PM on August 3, 2009


Capri Pants by Bikini Kill.
posted by amelioration at 6:38 PM on August 3, 2009


Baggy Trousers
posted by bunglin jones at 6:42 PM on August 3, 2009


Tight-fitting Jeans by Conway Twitty.
posted by safran at 6:47 PM on August 3, 2009




Forever in Blue Jeans
posted by carmicha at 6:50 PM on August 3, 2009


(I Used to Couldn't Dance) Tight Pants by Eagles Of Death Metal
posted by The World Famous at 6:52 PM on August 3, 2009


"Pale Green Pants," by Prickly.
posted by escabeche at 7:00 PM on August 3, 2009


How about "Hot Pants" by James Brown!
posted by ThaBombShelterSmith at 7:02 PM on August 3, 2009


Ginuwine - In Those Jeans
posted by Nattie at 7:04 PM on August 3, 2009


MST3K's Hike Up Your Pants song as well as Tribute to Pants (at 1hr 8 min into this Google video). god, I'm such a dork
posted by citron at 7:11 PM on August 3, 2009


Best answer: The Cheers - Black Denim Trousers and Motorcycle Boots
Jimmy Clanton - Venus in Blue Jeans

A couple of bands:
Y Pants
Pissed Jeans


Not a song, but you need to see Mark Dancey's Illustrated History of Pants.
posted by hydrophonic at 7:11 PM on August 3, 2009


ZZ Top - Velcro Fly
posted by hydrophonic at 7:14 PM on August 3, 2009


Best answer: the Bluuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuues Explosion Bellbottoms

then I was like, how can Ween not have a song about pants. And they do!
Hey There Fancypants (LOL @ these kids..)

also just because I like it - Bobby Valentino f/Lil Wayne Tell Me
posted by citron at 7:24 PM on August 3, 2009


hydrophonic - how could I forget Pissed Jeans! new album soon: KING OF JEANS
love those guys.
posted by citron at 7:25 PM on August 3, 2009


Robert Parker - Hip Huggin'
posted by hydrophonic at 7:27 PM on August 3, 2009


Definitely The Slacks by Trip Shakespeare.
posted by umbĂș at 7:35 PM on August 3, 2009 [2 favorites]


The Tight Pants Tango, by the Bobs.
posted by DiscourseMarker at 7:39 PM on August 3, 2009


Elvis Presley- Britches!

Chef- Stinky Britches!

Self- Sassy Britches!
posted by kimdog at 7:42 PM on August 3, 2009


Five Iron Frenzy has 8 versions in different styles (hip-hop, country, etc.) of a song called These Are Not My Pants off the album Quantity is Job 1. IIRC, they're all quite short, and the lyrics are pretty dumb.

See here for some tool lip syncing to the country version.
posted by axiom at 7:44 PM on August 3, 2009


Donald, Where's Your Trousers?
posted by tellurian at 7:51 PM on August 3, 2009


Sexy Pants Make You Dance by Sexy Pants
posted by ferdinandcc at 7:55 PM on August 3, 2009


Best answer: Angst in My Pants by Sparks.
posted by EnsignLunchmeat at 8:14 PM on August 3, 2009


Monster in my Pants. B52s do at least one cover of it.
posted by macadamiaranch at 8:57 PM on August 3, 2009 [1 favorite]


The Vandals- Change My Pants

(Be aware if you are playing this on the radio that there are a couple of less-than-FCC-appropriate words that you would need to cough out.)
posted by rebel_rebel at 9:02 PM on August 3, 2009


The Royal Teens - Short Shorts
Ohio Players - Skin Tight
posted by hydrophonic at 9:24 PM on August 3, 2009


The Lonely Island - My Pants (as opposed to The Lonely Island's Jizz in my pants)
posted by slightlybewildered at 9:33 PM on August 3, 2009


The Hal Lovejoy Circus, Hot Pants
posted by illenion at 9:34 PM on August 3, 2009


My Pants - Corky and the Juice Pigs (Album: Pants)
posted by benzenedream at 2:40 AM on August 4, 2009


"Is your crotch hungry, girl? Cos it's eating your pants." Fannypack, Camel Toe, 2003
posted by creeky at 6:38 AM on August 4, 2009


Bonzo Dog band - The Trouser Press (song starts at about 1:11 after a lot of intro nonsense, which you'd expect) - live in 2006, and yes, featuring a trouser press solo.
posted by Guy_Inamonkeysuit at 7:09 AM on August 4, 2009


Response by poster: Thanks everybody. That was GREAT!
posted by MrMisterio at 7:57 AM on August 4, 2009


Found another one today:

Quintron - 9-4-9
Here's a sample with the wrong song title.
posted by hydrophonic at 9:28 PM on August 4, 2009


Velcro Fly is a fine song, but the ZZ Top pant-er you want is Blue Jean Blues
posted by dpcoffin at 12:22 PM on August 5, 2009


Jizz In My Pants
posted by sockpim at 4:18 PM on August 6, 2009


« Older Help me find good international music   |   Dual Flush Toilet Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.