Decode this morse code for me?
July 27, 2009 1:36 PM   Subscribe

Calling radio geeks! Can you decode this morse code for me?

It's from the new game Wii Sports Resort, and I'm sure it's an Easter Egg. In the Island Flyover mode, whenever you fly near the lighthouse (accidentally constructed at twice the normal size, don't you know), you get this recording played to you with no explanation.

I've used some gentle noise reduction to make the engine noise quieter.
posted by Mwongozi to Grab Bag (5 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
the morse codes near the lighthouse says:
A: Does anyone out there know Morse code?
B: Sorry. Use your radio.

according to: http://www.gamefaqs.com/boards/genmessage.php?board=950923&topic=50629242
posted by royalsong at 1:55 PM on July 27, 2009


CwGet will decode morse from a .wma file, and is available for a free 30 day evaluation. (You'd need to convert your .mp3 file to .wma for input)
posted by paulsc at 2:22 PM on July 27, 2009 [1 favorite]


Someone else claims to have transcribed it as follows:

RHC DOES ANYONE USE MORSE CODE ANYMORE SD

GOOD QUESTION AAA

Whole thread is here.

That code is fast. I'm amazed at people who can transcribe on the fly.
posted by HopperFan at 7:16 PM on July 27, 2009


Best answer: Just listened to it, and royalsong has it. But I'll write it out again anyway, having taken the time to transcribe it: :-)

DOES ANYONE OUT THERE KNOW MORSE CODE?
SORRY. USE YOUR RADIO.

And yeah, it's quite fast. I used to be able to do Morse at that speed; this time it took me a couple of tries to get through it.
posted by captainawesome at 8:13 PM on July 27, 2009 [1 favorite]


If you open it in something like audacity the dashes and dots are easy to see.
posted by alby at 3:27 AM on July 28, 2009


« Older After the devastation   |   Study for FM Actuarial Exam Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.