Note Tab
July 24, 2009 6:40 AM   Subscribe

I'm looking for a Firefox add-on that would open a note pad into a new tab.

I tend to write in a program called Notetab Plus. But I'll write a couple minutes, my mind wanders, and then I'm checking e-mail and surfing the web. Eventually I save my work and close out the writing program because I get irrationally annoyed at running a browser and another program.

What I'd like is just a plain note pad add-on that would throw up a tab to type away in. Then I could go do something else and come back to the writing. I think I'd be more productive.

I know I could just open something like Google docs in a tab and then protect the tab. But I don't want Google docs. I just want a little notepad. A big blank tab that I can just write in.

I've tried searching through the add-ons, but I'm not seeing anything like this. Maybe you know of an add-on, though, or something like it?
posted by FunkyHelix to Computers & Internet (5 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
Not an add-in, and closer to your Google Docs idea, but you could just create a local html file with nothing but a form field, and have that load in a tab. You won't be able to save or anything, but it'll fulfill your other requirements really well.
posted by General Malaise at 6:50 AM on July 24, 2009


Best answer: QuickNote?
posted by le morte de bea arthur at 6:52 AM on July 24, 2009 [3 favorites]


Response by poster: I kind of want to save my work. Thanks, though.
posted by FunkyHelix at 6:58 AM on July 24, 2009


Response by poster: Thank you! That's exactly what I wanted.
posted by FunkyHelix at 7:24 AM on July 24, 2009


If you find yourself on a browser that doesn't have the ability to have extensions (work computer, friend's computer, etc.), you might want to check out Writer during that browsing session.
posted by WCityMike at 9:07 AM on July 24, 2009


« Older What language is best suited for my situation?   |   Running errands in NYC Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.