What song repeats "bailando" over and over?
July 17, 2009 5:09 PM   Subscribe

I'm looking for a song I heard in Costa Rica during the summer of 2007. I think it was raggaeton in style and repeated the word "bailando" over and over.

All I can remember is that when they said "bailando", they would start at a higher pitch, and descend to a lower one as they stretched out the "o" sound at the end. The song was in Spanish.

Apologies, googling doesn't help as "bailando" ("dancing") isn't exactly uncommon in music.


Thanks!
posted by pyrom to Media & Arts (4 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
The "bailando-oh" sounds like (YouTube link) Ella se entrega by Tego Calderon.
posted by Sidhedevil at 5:26 PM on July 17, 2009


Best answer: It is called "Machucando" by Daddy Yankee. It was one of the top "reggaetons" around summer 2007.
posted by orlandop at 7:35 PM on July 17, 2009


Best answer: Orlandop has it, definitely sounds like Daddy Yankee's Machucando, though it came out a couple years before 2007. I remember having it pounded into my head in Honduras during my brief stint there in 2005-2006. To its credit though, it's no Gasolina.
posted by rube goldberg at 9:58 PM on July 17, 2009


Response by poster: Yes! Thank you so much, that's the song. It's really nostalgic to hear it again.
posted by pyrom at 7:04 AM on July 18, 2009


« Older Is there a secret furniture district or similar...   |   iPhone website design ideas for a hierarchical... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.