Font facsimile help, O font nerds?
July 15, 2009 2:30 PM   Subscribe

Help me identify this font or find a reasonable facsimile, please.

The title "VISIBLE EVIDENCE" here. I need to get a print-quality version of it with the XVI, and the webmasters are not able to help.

Thanks!
posted by Ambrosia Voyeur to Grab Bag (6 answers total)
 


Best answer: This might be even more helpful:

http://new.myfonts.com/search/%28distressed+condensed+sans%29/fonts/
posted by luriete at 2:58 PM on July 15, 2009


It looks like a distressed version of Franklin Gothic Compressed or perhaps Extra Condensed (see here). This is really close, but it's not the same. It is possible that someone started with Franklin and munged the letterforms using an effect in Illustrator or something.

Unfortunately, I got over 6800 hits searching for "distressed sans serif" on that website.
posted by adamrice at 3:00 PM on July 15, 2009


Identifont suggests FF Kipp No. 3 by Claudia Kipp. It's not exactly the same as yours (it's better IMO), but it'll run about $55.

On DaFont, I found this NeoTrash, which is a distorted futura clone.

More to be found for at DaFont. Warning, fonts may be crappy/corrupted.
posted by fontophilic at 3:05 PM on July 15, 2009


Response by poster: You know, I've got a reasonable facsimile at least now, with Boilerplate Extreme. Thanks to luriete for the lucky link!
posted by Ambrosia Voyeur at 3:14 PM on July 15, 2009


It’s a derivative of Helvetica, not Franklin.
posted by joeclark at 3:39 PM on July 16, 2009


« Older Alternatives to CareCredit?   |   Calling all algorithm lovers! Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.