Help me identify an anyonymous techno-opera diva
July 15, 2009 6:17 AM   Subscribe

Who was the Unknown Techno-Opera Diva at the Canada Day concert at the Old Port in Montreal?

My parents attended the Canada Day evening concert at the Old Port in Montreal this year. On the bill was a techno-opera singer who was anonymous at the concert, and seems to be listed as "anonymous diva" and "unknown" on all the official - and unofficial - materials I can find about the event.
My parents loved her music and want more.
Can anyone identify her?
posted by tabubilgirl to Media & Arts (5 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
Was she part of the Dansons Sur les Quais section of the day/show?
posted by filthy light thief at 9:56 AM on July 15, 2009


Best answer: The likely suspects: Marisa Lenhardt & Sarah Brightman.
posted by Pronoiac at 2:48 PM on July 15, 2009


Response by poster: Definately not Sarah Brightman. Yes, it was part of the Danson Sur les Quais section.
(sorry for the late reply. been away from the internet)
posted by tabubilgirl at 4:30 PM on July 16, 2009


Response by poster: Yes, it was Marisa Lenhardt. Thank you!
posted by tabubilgirl at 3:28 AM on July 17, 2009


Odd. That was a wild guess on my part, & I still can't link her to the festivities.
posted by Pronoiac at 11:22 AM on July 17, 2009


« Older Why Czars?   |   N’est pas “on the cheap” Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.