She said I should talk more about my cat; that people like that sort of thing here. I didn't know I still had a cat. Explains a few things.
July 10, 2009 2:22 PM   Subscribe

Did anyone archive the cwalken posts on Twitter?

There used to be a fake Christopher-Walken account on Twitter. The posts were brilliant, surreal gems. But Twitter shut it down. There's a new account that might be by the same writer, but all the old posts are gone. I'm hoping someone saved them somewhere.
posted by grumblebee to Computers & Internet (5 answers total) 6 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: You mean this one?

http://twitter.com/formerlyCwalken
posted by merocet at 2:38 PM on July 10, 2009 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Thanks, merocet. Did the owner of that account repost all the old cwalken tweets?
posted by grumblebee at 2:47 PM on July 10, 2009


I don't think so. I was a follower of the CWalken poster and hadn't looked at Twitter for ages. When I saw your question I looked again and the twitterer I was following had automagically become formerlyCwalken. Who knows how these things work? But I agree that their posts were/are/will be cool!
posted by merocet at 2:50 PM on July 10, 2009


And linked from the formerlyCwalken account is this one along a similar line.
posted by mmw at 3:00 PM on July 10, 2009


Both trelvix and the 2 new Christopher Walken accounts offer some good tweets. I started following them after the banning of the fake Christopher Walken account.
posted by arcticseal at 4:58 PM on July 10, 2009


« Older Stop the stains!   |   Eau de Semi-Gloss Problem Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.