Are Erector Set pieces magnetic?
July 7, 2009 8:25 PM   Subscribe

Are Erector Set pieces ferromagnetic? Paramagnetic? Neither?

I would assume they are made of aluminum, in which case the answer is neither. But I can not find any answers on the web.

What about the connecting pieces like bolts and screws?
posted by Jimmie to Science & Nature (5 answers total)
 
Based on the rust I've seen on old Erector Set parts, I'd say there's at least some iron in the parts. Cheap steel is my guess.
posted by jdfan at 8:33 PM on July 7, 2009


Best answer: I just tested a few of my son's Erector set parts with a fridge magnet which stuck to the bolts/nuts, L-shaped connector thingies and the thin painted warpable sheets with the holes punched through them. These are from small vehicle kits, all were purchased new in the past year. [link goes to one of the sets I tested].
posted by jamaro at 8:38 PM on July 7, 2009


Response by poster: Thank you very much for the empirical evidence jamaro. Much appreciated.
posted by Jimmie at 8:50 PM on July 7, 2009


I would guess the parts are made of mild steel, which is ferromagnetic.
posted by ryanrs at 9:42 PM on July 7, 2009


What rynars said. If they're not mild steel any more they're plastic.
posted by Kid Charlemagne at 9:49 PM on July 7, 2009


« Older A long day in Long Beach   |   Bathroom History Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.