Internet Killed the Video Star?
July 1, 2009 9:21 AM   Subscribe

Other YouTube/Google-like services that allow more than 10min of video?

I have some seminars and roundtables I've been in that someone asked me to post on YouTube or Google Video, but I see Google has recently ended Video as an upload service, while YouTube seems to cap uploads at 10 minutes. These are 0:40 - 3:00 videos, so that's a big no.

They're niche interest, and while marked 'public', they're generally only of interest to a few hundred people. They'll end up embedded on web pages and blogs, like most YouTube vids.

Free is best, cheap is acceptable. What are my options?
posted by rokusan to Technology (6 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Wikipedia has more information than I could hope to cobble together. Jump down to the streaming video technical information section to see the max length of videos.
posted by filthy light thief at 9:25 AM on July 1, 2009


Best answer: Viddler isn't on the list above - a few of the tech websites I read have started to use that. However there is a 500MB limit on the video upload size. Not really an issue for anything under about 90 minutes or so (assuming VGA, 750Kb/s), so you might have to do part 1/2 but for something 3 hours long that might be a worthwhile choice.
posted by SirOmega at 9:42 AM on July 1, 2009


Best answer: Vimeo is great, I use it for stuff, but you have to do a one-time fee to get their good service.
posted by Damn That Television at 9:51 AM on July 1, 2009


Seconding Vimeo. i don't know if I'd call it a "one-time fee," Pro is $60 per year I believe. But it's a great service.
posted by drjimmy11 at 9:54 AM on July 1, 2009


Vimeo. Rocks.
posted by sadiehawkinstein at 10:16 AM on July 1, 2009


Response by poster: Thanks gang. I'll check out Vimeo and Viddler first (500Mb is doable, these are 200-300Mbish crappy quality), and if necessary fall back on that big and daunting Wikipedia list.
posted by rokusan at 4:21 AM on July 2, 2009


« Older Help me unsmoosh my heart (and my ego).   |   Is skill or motivation more important? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.